Lot 1
Finance software system - Unit4
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management and control of its finances and core financial operations. The application is essential IT infrastructure as it provides accounting functionality with end-to-end financial operations capability, which enables budget allocation and management across the whole university. It is also the system that handles all expense claims (staff & students), procurement, accounts receivable (commercial), accounts payable, estates inventory management, fixed assets management, , accounting and financial management, accounting for capital and projects, commitment accounting and reporting. Included in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, together with contract management, and an option to migrate to Unit4's new partner for providing a research costing & pricing platform. The firm also provides support and maintenance under this contract. In addition, U4ERP will also be hosted by Unit4 in the cloud.
UKJ21
Finance software system - Unit4
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ21 | 6 | 1 median · 2 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04c047 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038237-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 26 2024 17:37:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 038237-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038237-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-26T17:37:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c047",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00998560",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038237-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US 24300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Finance software system - Unit4"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit 4 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management and control of its finances and core financial operations. The application is essential IT infrastructure as it provides accounting functionality with end-to-end financial operations capability, which enables budget allocation and management across the whole university. It is also the system that handles all expense claims (staff & students), procurement, accounts receivable (commercial), accounts payable, estates inventory management, fixed assets management, , accounting and financial management, accounting for capital and projects, commitment accounting and reporting.\nIncluded in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, together with contract management, and an option to migrate to Unit4's new partner for providing a research costing & pricing platform.\nThe firm also provides support and maintenance under this contract. In addition, U4ERP will also be hosted by Unit4 in the cloud.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority; the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. \nThe University considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons: \nThe University has a perpetual license for the The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). On 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on-premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that due to these unforeseen events University have to sign the contract by end of 2024 and migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services within the 3 year contract period. \nThe Unit4 system is an essential part of the University infrastructure such that any down time or system failure would have a detrimental effect on the running of the University services. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services for on-premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the University and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the University must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024. \nIt is the University position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new system prior to 31 December 2024. \nThe decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the University. This approach will also provide the necessary time to conduct wider assessment of its infrastructural IT provision - with respect to Finance, HR and Procurement and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the University best interests and value for money obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00998560",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00998560",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kasia Thomas",
"email": "kasia.thomas@sussex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038237-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 864096,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038237-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038237-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-11-26T17:37:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c047",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00998560",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038237-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "US 24300",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Finance software system - Unit4"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ21"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unit 4 Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning) application is the system used by the entire university for the management and control of its finances and core financial operations. The application is essential IT infrastructure as it provides accounting functionality with end-to-end financial operations capability, which enables budget allocation and management across the whole university. It is also the system that handles all expense claims (staff & students), procurement, accounts receivable (commercial), accounts payable, estates inventory management, fixed assets management, , accounting and financial management, accounting for capital and projects, commitment accounting and reporting.\nIncluded in the contract is also e-invoicing functionality, together with contract management, and an option to migrate to Unit4's new partner for providing a research costing & pricing platform.\nThe firm also provides support and maintenance under this contract. In addition, U4ERP will also be hosted by Unit4 in the cloud.",
"classification": {
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 32(2)(c) permits the award of a public contract for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority; the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. \nThe University considers that its reliance on Regulation 32(2)(c) is justified for the following reasons: \nThe University has a perpetual license for the The U4ERP (Unit4 Enterprise Resource Planning and receives annual maintenance and support from Unit4 Business Software Limited (Unit4). On 17 October 2023 Unit4 announced that it would no longer provide maintenance and support services for perpetual licences or any on-premises solutions post 31 December 2024, meaning that due to these unforeseen events University have to sign the contract by end of 2024 and migrate the existing solution to Unit4's own cloud services within the 3 year contract period. \nThe Unit4 system is an essential part of the University infrastructure such that any down time or system failure would have a detrimental effect on the running of the University services. Unit4's announcement that it would cease to provide maintenance and support services for on-premises solutions post 31 December 2024 was not foreseeable by the University and has given rise to a situation of extreme urgency in which the University must ensure that its ERP systems do not become unsupported post 31 December 2024. \nIt is the University position that the time period provided by Unit4 before the ERP system becomes unsupported is insufficient to undertake the intricate process of compiling detailed business requirements for a new solution, perform an exhaustive market analysis, execute a comprehensive open procurement exercise, and deploy a new system prior to 31 December 2024. \nThe decision to award a contract pursuant to Unit4 pursuant to Regulation 32(2)(c) is therefore considered to be strictly necessary in a situation of extreme urgency, to ensure business continuity for the University. This approach will also provide the necessary time to conduct wider assessment of its infrastructural IT provision - with respect to Finance, HR and Procurement and ensure that any future procurement decisions align with the University best interests and value for money obligations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00998560",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN19RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "University"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00998560",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kasia Thomas",
"email": "kasia.thomas@sussex.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01737985",
"name": "Unit4 Business Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01737985",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Unit4 Business Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44309",
"name": "University of Sussex",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Brighton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sussex"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038237-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 864096,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038237-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}