Lot 1
To build upon existing software (UNIform) already used within the service but providing add-ons and enhancements to existing systems to ensure better workflows, data management and, most importantly, customer experience.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Norwich City Council →
System required for the digitalisation of the council's Planning and Regulatory Service.
UKH15
To build upon existing software (UNIform) already used within the service but providing add-ons and enhancements to existing systems to ensure better workflows, data management and, most importantly, customer experience.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH15 | 31 | 2 median · 2.3 average (17 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (18 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-040a7d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029747-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 09 2023 15:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2023 | award, contract | 029747-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029747-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-09T16:47:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029747-2023-Uniform System-1",
"title": "NRW/20326",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW/20326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Under framework agreement there is no maximum call-off period for contract. Is currently for a period of 5 years to August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To build upon existing software (UNIform) already used within the service but providing add-ons and enhancements to existing systems to ensure better workflows, data management and, most importantly, customer experience.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norwich City Council, City Hall, Norwich."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uniform System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "System required for the digitalisation of the council's Planning and Regulatory Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award made via a Call-Off agreement of Lot 3 (Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions) of the Vertical Applications Solutions framework with Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Allows direct award option to most suitable supplier following due diligence checks by the council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR21NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norwich.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27284",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, St Peters Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029747-2023-Uniform System-1",
"title": "NRW/20326",
"value": {
"amount": 1014255,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029747-2023-Uniform System-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029747-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-10-09T16:47:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040a7d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029747-2023-Uniform System-1",
"title": "NRW/20326",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRW/20326",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Under framework agreement there is no maximum call-off period for contract. Is currently for a period of 5 years to August 2028."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To build upon existing software (UNIform) already used within the service but providing add-ons and enhancements to existing systems to ensure better workflows, data management and, most importantly, customer experience.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norwich City Council, City Hall, Norwich."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Uniform System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "System required for the digitalisation of the council's Planning and Regulatory Service.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award made via a Call-Off agreement of Lot 3 (Housing, Environmental and Planning Solutions) of the Vertical Applications Solutions framework with Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Allows direct award option to most suitable supplier following due diligence checks by the council.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73483",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR21NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norwich.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking, Surrey",
"postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Woking 8, Forsyth Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27284",
"name": "Norwich City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR2 1NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, St Peters Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norwich City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029747-2023-Uniform System-1",
"title": "NRW/20326",
"value": {
"amount": 1014255,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029747-2023-Uniform System-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}