Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
Development of the Unified DTIL Engine is a first-of-a-kind software development project, which motivates an industry-standard agile approach.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058270 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046507-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 06 2025 12:00:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046507-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058270",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unified DTIL Engine",
"value": {
"amount": 680207.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816249
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5852-GWDM",
"name": "Toia Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/082/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Unified DTIL Engine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development of the Unified DTIL Engine is a first-of-a-kind software development project, which motivates an industry-standard agile approach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For creation/acquisition of unique work. If the suppliers’ intellectual property or exclusive rights mean only they can supply the work, and no reasonable alternative is available. TOIA Ltd acquired the rights to the technology developed by Generic Robotics who were originally selected by UKAEA through a compliant procurement process as part of the LongOps programme. TOIA Ltd acquired the rights to the technology developed by Generic Robotics who were originally selected by UKAEA through a compliant procurement process as part of the LongOps project",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Broadwith",
"email": "colette.broadwith@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5852-GWDM",
"name": "Toia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 7GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stratford Business And Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWB-5852-GWDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Smith",
"email": "t.smith@toia.tech"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046507-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-06T13:00:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058270",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unified DTIL Engine",
"value": {
"amount": 680207.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816249
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046507-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046507-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-06T13:00:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5852-GWDM",
"name": "Toia Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "JNCA/082/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Unified DTIL Engine",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Development of the Unified DTIL Engine is a first-of-a-kind software development project, which motivates an industry-standard agile approach.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For creation/acquisition of unique work. If the suppliers’ intellectual property or exclusive rights mean only they can supply the work, and no reasonable alternative is available. TOIA Ltd acquired the rights to the technology developed by Generic Robotics who were originally selected by UKAEA through a compliant procurement process as part of the LongOps programme. TOIA Ltd acquired the rights to the technology developed by Generic Robotics who were originally selected by UKAEA through a compliant procurement process as part of the LongOps project",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Broadwith",
"email": "colette.broadwith@ukaea.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWB-5852-GWDM",
"name": "Toia Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stratford upon Avon",
"postalCode": "CV37 7GZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stratford Business And Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWB-5852-GWDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tom Smith",
"email": "t.smith@toia.tech"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}