Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Trafford Council →
Trafford Council are looking to identify and engage a strategic partner to deliver a secure, robust, and future-ready Unified Communications (UC) and Contact Centre solution. The solution must support Trafford Councils ambition to enhance resident engagement, streamline internal communications, and integrate seamlessly with their corporate digital platforms. Further details can be found within the attached market engagement brief on The Chest / Proactis - Project information - DN791882
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,757 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,834 of 9,757 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,632 of 9,757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 68 | 1 median · 11.3 average (34 of 68 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (37 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further details can be obtained by accessing the project information contained on The Chest / Proactis as per Project information - DN791882 | engagement | 17 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a165 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059394-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 24 2025 14:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2025 | planning | 059394-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059394-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:54:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unified Communications and Contact Centre Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council are looking to identify and engage a strategic partner to deliver a secure, robust, and future-ready Unified Communications (UC) and Contact Centre solution.\nThe solution must support Trafford Councils ambition to enhance resident engagement, streamline internal communications, and integrate seamlessly with their corporate digital platforms.\nFurther details can be found within the attached market engagement brief on The Chest / Proactis - \nProject information - DN791882",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059394-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059394-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:54:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further details can be obtained by accessing the project information contained on The Chest / Proactis as per Project information - DN791882"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059394-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T15:54:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a165",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a165",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-08T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unified Communications and Contact Centre Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trafford Council are looking to identify and engage a strategic partner to deliver a secure, robust, and future-ready Unified Communications (UC) and Contact Centre solution.\nThe solution must support Trafford Councils ambition to enhance resident engagement, streamline internal communications, and integrate seamlessly with their corporate digital platforms.\nFurther details can be found within the attached market engagement brief on The Chest / Proactis - \nProject information - DN791882",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Trafford Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M32 0TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059394-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059394-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T15:54:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further details can be obtained by accessing the project information contained on The Chest / Proactis as per Project information - DN791882"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}