Lot 1
direct award from established framework
Award criteria
Quality — NA
Price — NA
Buyer: Peabody Trust →
Appointment to perform a client-side fire engineering role on behalf of Peabody Trust. This role involves checking and advising on the fire remediation solution, including suitability of the route to remediation and design proposals then the actual work carried out to the building to ensure they it is executed to the specified quality standards and fully complies with statutory requirements.
UKI
direct award from established framework
Award criteria
Quality — NA
Price — NA
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services consultancy services (71315210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,620 | 4 median · 30.4 average (1,431 of 4,620 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,576 of 4,620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 24 | 1 median · 6.5 average (24 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 496 | 3 median · 41.7 average (148 of 496 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (160 of 496 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0569ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044595-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 31 2025 09:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044595-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044595-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T10:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044595-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156041",
"name": "AIREY MILLER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "direct award from established framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "NA"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "NA"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Underwood Road Fire Engineering Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment to perform a client-side fire engineering role on behalf of Peabody \nTrust. This role involves checking and advising on the fire remediation solution, including suitability \nof the route to remediation and design proposals then the actual work carried out to the building \nto ensure they it is executed to the specified quality standards and fully complies with statutory \nrequirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001233456"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001234567"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156041",
"name": "AIREY MILLER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns House, Suffolk Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16013057",
"legalName": "AIREY MILLER LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044595-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044595-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969799541 GO Reference: GO-2025730-PRO-31645425",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044595-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-31T10:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044595-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156041",
"name": "AIREY MILLER LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0569ce",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "direct award from established framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "NA"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "NA"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Underwood Road Fire Engineering Consultancy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appointment to perform a client-side fire engineering role on behalf of Peabody \nTrust. This role involves checking and advising on the fire remediation solution, including suitability \nof the route to remediation and design proposals then the actual work carried out to the building \nto ensure they it is executed to the specified quality standards and fully complies with statutory \nrequirements.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award from established framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53586",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001233456"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "procurement.enquiries@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 03001234567"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156041",
"name": "AIREY MILLER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Sevenoaks",
"postalCode": "TN13 1YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Johns House, Suffolk Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "16013057",
"legalName": "AIREY MILLER LIMITED"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044595-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044595-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=969799541 GO Reference: GO-2025730-PRO-31645425",
"initiationType": "tender"
}