Lot 1
For full details of the requirement please see Document 2 Specification
Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%
The aim of the contract is to provide quality information to HES to enable to carry out our functions in relation to investigating, recording, conserving, protecting and promoting historic assets under water, in sub tidal environments as far as the limit of UK water adjacent to Scotland (12 nautical miles), but also if required, in freshwater locations such as lochs.
UKM
For full details of the requirement please see Document 2 Specification
Award criteria
Quality — 80%
price — 20%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Archaeological services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Archaeological services (71351914); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,634 | 4 median · 30.3 average (1,437 of 4,634 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,582 of 4,634 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5.5 median · 8.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 212 | 5 median · 20.2 average (66 of 212 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (81 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066e89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070795-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 12:47:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070795-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 025012-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070795-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T13:47:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827016"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070795-2026-HES/C/4344-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185266",
"name": "MSDS Marine and MSDS Heritage"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For full details of the requirement please see Document 2 Specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Underwater Archaeology",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the contract is to provide quality information to HES to enable to carry out our functions in relation to investigating, recording, conserving, protecting and promoting historic assets under water, in sub tidal environments as far as the limit of UK water adjacent to Scotland (12 nautical miles), but also if required, in freshwater locations such as lochs.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185266",
"name": "MSDS Marine and MSDS Heritage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Holbrook",
"postalCode": "DE56 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Dairy, Boothswood Farm, Moorside Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSDS Marine and MSDS Heritage"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070795-2026-HES/C/4344-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37663.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070795-2026-HES/C/4344-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES will not sign up to supplier's Terms and Conditions. HES cannot negotaite at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:838469)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070795-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T13:47:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827016"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070795-2026-HES/C/4344-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185266",
"name": "MSDS Marine and MSDS Heritage"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "For full details of the requirement please see Document 2 Specification",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Underwater Archaeology",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the contract is to provide quality information to HES to enable to carry out our functions in relation to investigating, recording, conserving, protecting and promoting historic assets under water, in sub tidal environments as far as the limit of UK water adjacent to Scotland (12 nautical miles), but also if required, in freshwater locations such as lochs.",
"classification": {
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185266",
"name": "MSDS Marine and MSDS Heritage",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Holbrook",
"postalCode": "DE56 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Dairy, Boothswood Farm, Moorside Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MSDS Marine and MSDS Heritage"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070795-2026-HES/C/4344-1",
"value": {
"amount": 37663.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070795-2026-HES/C/4344-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that HES will not sign up to supplier's Terms and Conditions. HES cannot negotaite at point of award or post contract award.\n(SC Ref:838469)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025012-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T10:32:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827016"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HES/C/4344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial 2 years, the contract has the option to be extended by a further 4 years (to be reviewed annually)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "For full details of the requirement please see Document 2 Specification",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Underwater Archaeology",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "If all extensions are used then the contract will be re-tendered in 2032"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of the contract is to provide quality information to HES to enable to carry out our functions in relation to investigating, recording, conserving, protecting and promoting historic assets under water, in sub tidal environments as far as the limit of UK water adjacent to Scotland (12 nautical miles), but also if required, in freshwater locations such as lochs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Employers Liability Insurance - 5 million\nPublic Liability Insurance - 10 million",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "HES use Scotbis, an independent provider of business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. The overall aim of this assessment is to ensure, as far as possible, that any potential Supplier will not have financial difficulties that endanger their ability to perform the Contract. If financial information cannot be gained from that source Historic Environment Scotland will request that you provide full audited accounts for the last full financial year. If Suppliers cannot provide any of the assurances as detailed above, and it is determined by HES that your financial strength is not adequate, then your company may not pass the financial evaluation. If you can provide the assurances as detailed above, HES may explore these options with you before determining whether your company can be taken forward in this procurement exercise. Bank details may also be sought to support the above."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1169",
"name": "Historic Environment Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH9 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Longmore House, Salisbury Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://historicenvironment.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00164",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Built Environment, Tourism, Conservation, Heritage"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic Environment Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "procurement@hes.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1316688866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-595",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note that HES will not sign up to supplier's Terms and Conditions. HES cannot negotaite at point of award or post contract award.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827016.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSuppliers are asked to put forward any commnuity benefits that they can offer throughout the lifetime of the contract.\n(SC Ref:827016)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827016",
"initiationType": "tender"
}