Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This project aims to improve our understanding of when and why heritage investment triggers a ‘heritage dividend’—a catalytic effect where initial heritage-led projects stimulate significant follow-on investment and sustained regeneration. Building on nine High Street Heritage Action Zone case studies and exemplar projects like Nottingham's Lace Market and the North Kent coastal town of Whitstable, the research will develop a theory of change explaining the mechanisms (such as confidence signalling, clustering, identity reinforcement and cultural branding) and enabling conditions that produce durable impacts. Deliverables include a theory of change model, reports, policy brief, stakeholder workshop, and comparative data. For more detailed information please see the attached ITT.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services, Research services, Research and development consultancy services, Research consultancy services, Market research services, Economic research services, Social research services, Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest (45212350); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,168 | 4 median · 25 average (2,080 of 9,168 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,288 of 9,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 622 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 622 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 622 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e127 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073854-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 14 2025 10:43:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073854-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-24T09:30:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073854-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:43:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 53999
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Understanding the Heritage Dividend UID 112/NP 389",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:43:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of when and why heritage investment triggers a ‘heritage dividend’—a catalytic effect where initial heritage-led projects stimulate significant follow-on investment and sustained regeneration. Building on nine High Street Heritage Action Zone case studies and exemplar projects like Nottingham's Lace Market and the North Kent coastal town of Whitstable, the research will develop a theory of change explaining the mechanisms (such as confidence signalling, clustering, identity reinforcement and cultural branding) and enabling conditions that produce durable impacts. Deliverables include a theory of change model, reports, policy brief, stakeholder workshop, and comparative data. \nFor more detailed information please see the attached ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073854-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T10:43:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e127",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e127",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 53999
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Price 30% Quality 70%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79311400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Economic research services"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "45212350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Understanding the Heritage Dividend UID 112/NP 389",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073854-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073854-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T10:43:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project aims to improve our understanding of when and why heritage investment triggers a ‘heritage dividend’—a catalytic effect where initial heritage-led projects stimulate significant follow-on investment and sustained regeneration. Building on nine High Street Heritage Action Zone case studies and exemplar projects like Nottingham's Lace Market and the North Kent coastal town of Whitstable, the research will develop a theory of change explaining the mechanisms (such as confidence signalling, clustering, identity reinforcement and cultural branding) and enabling conditions that produce durable impacts. Deliverables include a theory of change model, reports, policy brief, stakeholder workshop, and comparative data. \nFor more detailed information please see the attached ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-24T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}