Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Research into understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05110a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048246-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 08:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048246-2025 |
| 12 May 2025 | tender | 020522-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048246-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T09:24:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05110a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04389758",
"name": "Shift Insight Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research into understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1089278",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04389758",
"name": "Shift Insight Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 9UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Bellefields Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04389758",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.powell@shift-insight.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": " Understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"value": {
"amount": 38577,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46292
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T09:24:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048246-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-13T09:24:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05110a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04389758",
"name": "Shift Insight Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research into understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1089278",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04389758",
"name": "Shift Insight Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW9 9UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 Bellefields Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04389758",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jane.powell@shift-insight.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": " Understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"value": {
"amount": 38577,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46292
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048246-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048246-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T09:24:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020522-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-12T14:39:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05110a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GMC2245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Operational Proposal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 44,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Operational Proposal"
},
{
"name": "Staff qualification and experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 16,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Staff qualification and experience"
},
{
"name": "Examples of deliverables",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Examples of deliverables"
},
{
"name": "Understanding of project brief",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Understanding of project brief"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 17,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Terms and conditions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 3,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Terms and conditions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
},
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Understanding doctors leaving our register without ever working",
"value": {
"amount": 40000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=599663",
"description": "ITT",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=599666",
"description": "Annex A Migrating doctors questionnaire",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=599668",
"description": "Research code of ethics",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=599715",
"description": "Raising concerns policy",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=599727",
"description": "Security assessment",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "020522-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020522-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-12T14:39:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The research aims to explain why there has been a recent increase in doctors joining the medical register, particularly with respect to those joining via passing the Professional and Linguistic Assessments Board test (PLAB), who then apparently never actually work in the United Kingdom before leaving the medical register. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-21T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1089278",
"name": "General Medical Council (GMC)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M3 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmc-uk.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1089278",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gordon Duffus",
"email": "gmctenders@gmc-uk.org",
"telephone": "0161 923 6632"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}