Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
The main objective for this research is to explore and understand BSL users’ experiences and preferences for access services across VoD and linear TV. In more detail, this includes: • Explore the different types of services currently used, and understand preferences for particular services (i.e. linear TV/ BVoD/ SVoD) o How do these preferences vary and why? E.g. by genre or by viewing preferences • Explore and understand practical experiences of watching programmes with access services, including understanding access to sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming • Explore and understand satisfaction with provision of BSL and other relevant access services across linear TV and VoD, including preferences for sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming o Do audiences have different preferences for sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming? Do these vary by e.g. genre, types of programme, type of service? Are there circumstances in which the relevant audiences prefer subtitles? • Understanding audiences’ expectations for future provision of access services o What would they like to see change? o What could providers do to improve access services? • Explore audiences understanding of the current regulatory landscape around access services on linear TV and VoD services, including understanding of funding arrangements • Explore the relationships between BSL programming and signing more broadly, seeking to understand the impact for audiences on the cultural landscape and BSL community as well as implications for current demand on professional BSL interpreters.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d103 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069239-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 13:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 069239-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069239-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T14:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d103",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-2333-NXCR",
"name": "Open Inclusion Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ecm_1647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Understanding BSL Users Experiences of Access Services on TV and VoD platforms",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The main objective for this research is to explore and understand BSL users’ experiences and preferences for access services across VoD and linear TV.\nIn more detail, this includes:\n•\tExplore the different types of services currently used, and understand preferences for particular services (i.e. linear TV/ BVoD/ SVoD)\no\tHow do these preferences vary and why? E.g. by genre or by viewing preferences \n•\tExplore and understand practical experiences of watching programmes with access services, including understanding access to sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming\n•\tExplore and understand satisfaction with provision of BSL and other relevant access services across linear TV and VoD, including preferences for sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming\no\tDo audiences have different preferences for sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming? Do these vary by e.g. genre, types of programme, type of service? Are there circumstances in which the relevant audiences prefer subtitles?\n•\tUnderstanding audiences’ expectations for future provision of access services \no\tWhat would they like to see change? \no\tWhat could providers do to improve access services?\n•\tExplore audiences understanding of the current regulatory landscape around access services on linear TV and VoD services, including understanding of funding arrangements \n•\tExplore the relationships between BSL programming and signing more broadly, seeking to understand the impact for audiences on the cultural landscape and BSL community as well as implications for current demand on professional BSL interpreters.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-2333-NXCR",
"name": "Open Inclusion Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86 – 90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-2333-NXCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@openinclusion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83899,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100678.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069239-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T14:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d103",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-2333-NXCR",
"name": "Open Inclusion Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ecm_1647",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Understanding BSL Users Experiences of Access Services on TV and VoD platforms",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The main objective for this research is to explore and understand BSL users’ experiences and preferences for access services across VoD and linear TV.\nIn more detail, this includes:\n•\tExplore the different types of services currently used, and understand preferences for particular services (i.e. linear TV/ BVoD/ SVoD)\no\tHow do these preferences vary and why? E.g. by genre or by viewing preferences \n•\tExplore and understand practical experiences of watching programmes with access services, including understanding access to sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming\n•\tExplore and understand satisfaction with provision of BSL and other relevant access services across linear TV and VoD, including preferences for sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming\no\tDo audiences have different preferences for sign-presented or sign-interpreted programming? Do these vary by e.g. genre, types of programme, type of service? Are there circumstances in which the relevant audiences prefer subtitles?\n•\tUnderstanding audiences’ expectations for future provision of access services \no\tWhat would they like to see change? \no\tWhat could providers do to improve access services?\n•\tExplore audiences understanding of the current regulatory landscape around access services on linear TV and VoD services, including understanding of funding arrangements \n•\tExplore the relationships between BSL programming and signing more broadly, seeking to understand the impact for audiences on the cultural landscape and BSL community as well as implications for current demand on professional BSL interpreters.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPX-2333-NXCR",
"name": "Open Inclusion Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "86 – 90 Paul Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPX-2333-NXCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@openinclusion.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 83899,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100678.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T14:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}