Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "020870-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-20T09:01:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232045-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020870-2023-1",
"title": "Unattended Library Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02983151",
"name": "Bibliotheca Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract was awarded in September 2016 to Bibliotheca to supply a system controller, access panel, image server and sufficient CCTV cameras to cover the public areas in each library in Norfolk, and to provide maintenance for software and hardware for the duration of the contract. Equipment is owned by the Council. That contract is due to expire at the end of March 2024. It is the intention of the Council to let a further contract to Bibliotheca to end on 31 March 2026. This contract will be for provision of the software and support and maintenance of both the software and hardware. The hardware is not end of life and this is not intended to be refreshed under this contract."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unattended Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract was awarded in September 2016 to Bibliotheca to supply a system controller, access panel, image server and sufficient CCTV cameras to cover the public areas in each library in Norfolk, and to provide maintenance for software and hardware for the duration of the contract. This was to allow access to the library whilst unattended. Equipment is owned by the Council. That contract is due to expire at the end of March 2024. The Council intends to award a new contract to Bibliotheca under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 to 31 March 2026 i.e a two year contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is using Reg 32(2)(b) for this contract. The hardware for the unattended library solution provided by Bibliotheca under the contract is still current and owned by the Council. The hardware was purchased via Bibliotheca on their recommendation in 2016 when the system was implemented under a contract that was competitively procured under the open procedure, to fit with the software and to provide an overall robust system for allowing unattended access. The software that is compatible with the hardware is with the current provider. It is not best value for money to remove and dispose of current hardware and re-buy hence competition is absent for technical reasons. Contract will likely be competed at the end of the 2 years when hardware is end of life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hardy",
"email": "sarah.hardy@norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603223968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02983151",
"name": "Bibliotheca Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK8 7BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landmark House Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02983151",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bibliotheca Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87669",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk County Council, Martineau Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020870-2023-1",
"title": "Unattended Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 152702,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020870-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2023 · 020870-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "020870-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-20T09:01:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:232045-2016:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "020870-2023-1",
"title": "Unattended Library Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02983151",
"name": "Bibliotheca Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e3a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A contract was awarded in September 2016 to Bibliotheca to supply a system controller, access panel, image server and sufficient CCTV cameras to cover the public areas in each library in Norfolk, and to provide maintenance for software and hardware for the duration of the contract. Equipment is owned by the Council. That contract is due to expire at the end of March 2024. It is the intention of the Council to let a further contract to Bibliotheca to end on 31 March 2026. This contract will be for provision of the software and support and maintenance of both the software and hardware. The hardware is not end of life and this is not intended to be refreshed under this contract."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Unattended Library Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A contract was awarded in September 2016 to Bibliotheca to supply a system controller, access panel, image server and sufficient CCTV cameras to cover the public areas in each library in Norfolk, and to provide maintenance for software and hardware for the duration of the contract. This was to allow access to the library whilst unattended. Equipment is owned by the Council. That contract is due to expire at the end of March 2024. The Council intends to award a new contract to Bibliotheca under Regulation 32 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 to 31 March 2026 i.e a two year contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council is using Reg 32(2)(b) for this contract. The hardware for the unattended library solution provided by Bibliotheca under the contract is still current and owned by the Council. The hardware was purchased via Bibliotheca on their recommendation in 2016 when the system was implemented under a contract that was competitively procured under the open procedure, to fit with the software and to provide an overall robust system for allowing unattended access. The software that is compatible with the hardware is with the current provider. It is not best value for money to remove and dispose of current hardware and re-buy hence competition is absent for technical reasons. Contract will likely be competed at the end of the 2 years when hardware is end of life.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2437",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR12DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Hardy",
"email": "sarah.hardy@norfolk.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603223968"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02983151",
"name": "Bibliotheca Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD6",
"locality": "Cheshire",
"postalCode": "SK8 7BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Landmark House Station Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02983151",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Bibliotheca Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87669",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norfolk County Council, Martineau Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "020870-2023-1",
"title": "Unattended Library Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 152702,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "020870-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}