← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jun 2026
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of software license

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Networks 32400000

Lot details

Lot 1

CISCO Umbrella software licence & CISCO support

Statusactive
Contract periodto 4 Aug 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Networks (32400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 326182 median · 38.5 average (162 of 618 with a bid count)3.4 average (178 of 618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI750Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b603
Latest release ID056668-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 13:09:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=93119325-d664-f111-813c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026tender056668-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CISCO Umbrella software licence & CISCO support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbrella",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of software license",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=93119325-d664-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Purchase"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=93119325-d664-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056668-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056668-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T14:09:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b603",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818822",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CISCO Umbrella software licence & CISCO support",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbrella",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of software license",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Networks"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=93119325-d664-f111-813c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "IT Purchase"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/ProjectManagement/ProjectDashboard?projectId=93119325-d664-f111-813c-005056b64545",
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}