← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Umbrella Crisis Payment Provider

Buyer: Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerOldham Metropolitan Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£4,400,000
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

As part of the scheme guidance for the Crisis and Resilience Fund, there is a requirement to assess and administer crisis payments. Recommendation is to use an umbrella payment approach to enable the Local Welfare Provision and Crisis Payments Team to quickly support residents experiencing financial crisis. It ensures access to a range of payment options including energy vouchers, supermarket vouchers, goods in kind and other types of payments so that residents can be supported when experiencing different types of crises.

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Benefit services 75310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Dec 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Benefit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Benefit services (75310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,9153 median · 38.1 average (645 of 1,915 with a bid count)3.1 average (767 of 1,915 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD672 median · 32.3 average (15 of 67 with a bid count)3.7 average (19 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)122Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c4a
Latest release ID045932-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 16:53:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planningUpdate045932-2026
19 May 2026planning045919-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T17:53:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbrella Crisis Payment Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "045932-2026",
        "description": "No Changes, thought incorrect value but correct"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the scheme guidance for the Crisis and Resilience Fund, there is a requirement to assess and administer crisis payments.\nRecommendation is to use an umbrella payment approach to enable the Local Welfare Provision and Crisis Payments Team to quickly support residents experiencing financial crisis. It ensures access to a range of payment options including energy vouchers, supermarket vouchers, goods in kind and other types of payments so that residents can be supported when\nexperiencing different types of crises.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045932-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045932-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:53:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045932-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "045932-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T17:53:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbrella Crisis Payment Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "045932-2026",
        "description": "No Changes, thought incorrect value but correct"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the scheme guidance for the Crisis and Resilience Fund, there is a requirement to assess and administer crisis payments.\nRecommendation is to use an umbrella payment approach to enable the Local Welfare Provision and Crisis Payments Team to quickly support residents experiencing financial crisis. It ensures access to a range of payment options including energy vouchers, supermarket vouchers, goods in kind and other types of payments so that residents can be supported when\nexperiencing different types of crises.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045932-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045932-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:53:53+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2026 · 045919-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045919-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T17:21:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
    "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c4a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Benefit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Umbrella Crisis Payment Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the scheme guidance for the Crisis and Resilience Fund, there is a requirement to assess and administer crisis payments. \nRecommendation is to use an umbrella payment approach to enable the Local Welfare Provision and Crisis Payments Team to quickly support residents experiencing financial crisis. It ensures access to a range of payment options including energy vouchers, supermarket vouchers, goods in kind and other types of payments so that residents can be supported when\nexperiencing different types of crises.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
      "name": "Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldham",
        "postalCode": "OL1 1HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spindles Shopping Centre, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMRJ-8362-DVNT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurementunit@oldham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045919-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045919-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T17:21:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}