← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Ultrasound Scan Services

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2025

What is being bought

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services The service provides direct access non-obstetric ultrasounds to eligible patients registered with a GP Practice in North-East Hampshire and Farnham place, including pre-appointment communication with patients, diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer, which covers not only the description of the investigation and the findings, but also where appropriate covers any recommendations for further imaging or investigation and advice on management. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Referrals into the service are made by GPs or Clinical Assessment Services. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d4c3
Latest release ID011645-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 27 2025 16:59:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2025tenderUpdate011645-2025
20 Jan 2025award, contract001912-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T16:59:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0036",
    "title": "Ultrasound Scan Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") has commissioned provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services\nThe Commissioner has directly awarded a contract to the existing provider InsideVue Limited. The total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £481,329. The optional one-year extension expected value of the contract is £481,329. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £962,658. \nThe one-year contract period commenced on the 01 February 2025. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services\nThe service provides direct access non-obstetric ultrasounds to eligible patients registered with a GP Practice in North-East Hampshire and Farnham place, including pre-appointment communication with patients, diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer, which covers not only the description of the investigation and the findings, but also where appropriate covers any recommendations for further imaging or investigation and advice on management. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Referrals into the service are made by GPs or Clinical Assessment Services.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011645-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-27T16:59:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0036",
    "title": "Ultrasound Scan Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") has commissioned provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services\nThe Commissioner has directly awarded a contract to the existing provider InsideVue Limited. The total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £481,329. The optional one-year extension expected value of the contract is £481,329. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £962,658. \nThe one-year contract period commenced on the 01 February 2025. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services\nThe service provides direct access non-obstetric ultrasounds to eligible patients registered with a GP Practice in North-East Hampshire and Farnham place, including pre-appointment communication with patients, diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer, which covers not only the description of the investigation and the findings, but also where appropriate covers any recommendations for further imaging or investigation and advice on management. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Referrals into the service are made by GPs or Clinical Assessment Services.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-Companies House",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Companies House",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jan 2025 · 001912-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001912-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-20T15:53:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d4c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001912-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06054272",
          "name": "InsideVue Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0036",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend by up to 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services\nThe service provides direct access non-obstetric ultrasounds to eligible patients registered with a GP Practice in North-East Hampshire and Farnham place, including pre-appointment communication with patients, diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer, which covers not only the description of the investigation and the findings, but also where appropriate covers any recommendations for further imaging or investigation and advice on management. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Referrals into the service are made by GPs or Clinical Assessment Services.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £481,329. The optional one-year extension expected value of the contract is £481,329. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £962,658. \nThe one-year contract period will commence on the 01 February 2025. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that InsideVue Limited have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Frimley ICB"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85150000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical imaging services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultrasound Scan Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Ultrasound Scan Services\nThe service provides direct access non-obstetric ultrasounds to eligible patients registered with a GP Practice in North-East Hampshire and Farnham place, including pre-appointment communication with patients, diagnostic investigation and a report being sent to the referrer, which covers not only the description of the investigation and the findings, but also where appropriate covers any recommendations for further imaging or investigation and advice on management. The aim of the service is to aid early diagnostics and avoid the need for unnecessary referral to secondary care, or to support the shift of activity into a primary care setting, where this will improve access. Referrals into the service are made by GPs or Clinical Assessment Services.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 31 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06054272",
      "name": "InsideVue Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Farnham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06054272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "InsideVue Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119301",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001912-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 962658,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001912-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 31 January 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider InsideVue Limited in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that InsideVue Limited has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to InsideVue Limited under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}