TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Ultrasonic and Non-destructive Testing (NDT) Rail Inspection Training

Railway-track inspection services
Published value
£124,500
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Underground Limited: "Ultrasonic and Non-destructive Testing (NDT) Rail Inspection Training". Published status: planning. Published value: £124,500. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLondon Underground LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£124,500
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Underground Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Underground Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 7 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Underground Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
Last source update14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationRailway-track inspection services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05025a
What is being bought
Transport for London (TfL) is issuing a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to obtain market feedback in relation to the Ultrasonic and Non-destructive Testing (NDT) Rail Inspection Training Contract . TfL invites suppliers to participate in this Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to help shape the upcoming procurement opportunity. This is a valuable chance to engage with us early, gain insight into our requirements and contribute your expertise. The primary focus of the Market engagement is to better understand the market, supplier appetite, capacity and capability, as well as perceived risks and opportunities in relation to the development and finalisation of the Commercial Strategy for TfL's Ultrasonic and Non-destructive Testing (NDT) Rail Inspection Training Contract. The engagement will also provide feedback and help to develop the Invitation to Tender via Ariba. Ultrasonic and Non-destructive Testing (NDT) Rail Inspection Training. Level 1 training Level 1 re-certification (18 monthly) Level 1 re-certification (2 Day) Level 2 training (PCN only). Level 2 re-certification (ASNT) Level 2 re-certification (PCN) Ultrasonic U6 Ultrasonic U10 Ultrasonic U16 Ultrasonic U17 Ultrasonic U19 On Site Assessment (OSA) B-scan lite training Analysis training Analysis re-certification (3 yearly)
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £124,500
    14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
  2. Status changed to planning
    14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
  4. Buyer information updated
    14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
  2. Procedure published
    14 Apr 2025, 11:59 BST
  3. engagement
    30 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled
    Please submit expression of interest if you have capability and previous experience for Ultrasoniv and NDT Rail Inspection Training.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

London Underground Limited

Contracting authority GB-COH-01900907
View buyer profile
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published