← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ultra Clean Ventilation Canopy Replacement

Buyer: City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerCity Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Nov 2024
Value£200,000
Published7 Nov 2024

What is being bought

City Hospital Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited seeks a contractor for the Replacement of Ultraclean Ventilation Canopies in theatres, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7 and D8 within the Sunderland Royal Hospital site. All components and materials are to be provided by the contractor including all installation work.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331200Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work 45331000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of works include:<br/>The Contractor shall provide the full works including but not limited to; strip out and disposal of redundant materials, supply, deliver to site, off load, install, paint, identify, connect, set to work, test, commission and handover a complete working installation in accordance with the specification and accompanying drawings to the satisfaction of the engineer. The installation will be phased over 2/3 financial years in order to minimise theatre downtime

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work, Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work (45331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 78.9 average (244 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (268 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2646 median · 6.6 average (8 of 1,264 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b4d4
Latest release ID036161-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 07 2024 16:27:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-11-22T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-11-06T08:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2024tender036161-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036161-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T16:27:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129441",
    "name": "City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works include:<br/>The Contractor shall provide the full works including but not limited to; strip out and disposal of redundant materials, supply, deliver to site, off load, install, paint, identify, connect, set to work, test, commission and handover a complete working installation in accordance with the specification and accompanying drawings to the satisfaction of the engineer. The installation will be phased over 2/3 financial years in order to minimise theatre downtime",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland Royal Hospital<br/>Kayll Road<br/>Sunderland<br/><br/>SR4 7TP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultra Clean Ventilation Canopy Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City Hospital Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited seeks a contractor for the Replacement of Ultraclean Ventilation Canopies in theatres, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7 and D8 within the Sunderland Royal Hospital site. All components and materials are to be provided by the contractor including all installation work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129441",
      "name": "City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Thando Ngwenya",
        "email": "thando.ngwenya@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1915656256"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129442",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stsft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2024 · 036161-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036161-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-07T16:27:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4d4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129441",
    "name": "City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b4d4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The scope of works include:<br/>The Contractor shall provide the full works including but not limited to; strip out and disposal of redundant materials, supply, deliver to site, off load, install, paint, identify, connect, set to work, test, commission and handover a complete working installation in accordance with the specification and accompanying drawings to the satisfaction of the engineer. The installation will be phased over 2/3 financial years in order to minimise theatre downtime",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sunderland Royal Hospital<br/>Kayll Road<br/>Sunderland<br/><br/>SR4 7TP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45331200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ultra Clean Ventilation Canopy Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-06T08:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "City Hospital Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited seeks a contractor for the Replacement of Ultraclean Ventilation Canopies in theatres, D3, D4, D5, D6, D7 and D8 within the Sunderland Royal Hospital site. All components and materials are to be provided by the contractor including all installation work.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45331000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129441",
      "name": "City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.choicesunderland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Hospitals Independent Commercial Enterprises Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Thando Ngwenya",
        "email": "thando.ngwenya@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1915656256"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129442",
      "name": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR4 7TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kayll Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.stsft.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Tyneside and Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}