Lot 1
An award has been made following Direct Award Process B for the provision of specialist patient tests.
Award criteria
price
Specialist patient send away tests UKAS accredited.
UKF2
An award has been made following Direct Award Process B for the provision of specialist patient tests.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 37,200 | 1 median · 20.1 average (22,126 of 37,200 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (23,723 of 37,200 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (15 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 106 | 1 median · 38.2 average (66 of 106 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (69 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06000b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000648-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 06 2026 12:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000648-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T12:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06000b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000648-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170589",
"name": "University College London, UCL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06000b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An award has been made following Direct Award Process B for the provision of specialist patient tests.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ULC university hospital send aways",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist patient send away tests UKAS accredited.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a PSR Direct Award Notice B for the extension of an existing contract as per contractual agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shola Ajayi",
"email": "shola.ajayi4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170589",
"name": "University College London, UCL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 EUSTON ROAD, LONDON"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000631",
"legalName": "University College London, UCL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uclh.income@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000648-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000648-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000648-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-06T12:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06000b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "000648-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170589",
"name": "University College London, UCL"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06000b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "An award has been made following Direct Award Process B for the provision of specialist patient tests.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ULC university hospital send aways",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Specialist patient send away tests UKAS accredited.",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a PSR Direct Award Notice B for the extension of an existing contract as per contractual agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-33923",
"name": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Kettering",
"postalCode": "NN16 8UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rothwell Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.kgh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kettering General Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shola Ajayi",
"email": "shola.ajayi4@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170589",
"name": "University College London, UCL",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "250 EUSTON ROAD, LONDON"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000631",
"legalName": "University College London, UCL"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "uclh.income@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000648-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 7500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000648-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}