← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

UKSPF Community Regeneration Plan & Delivery

Buyer: Coleford Town Council →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerColeford Town Council
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Jun 2023
Value£50,000
Published5 May 2023

What is being bought

Coleford Town Council has been awarded GBP 50,000 funding from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund to develop a community regeneration plan, and deliver some project(s) within it. The Council needs to appoint professional services over a two-year period to agree feasibility and community engagement and bring together a viable Regeneration Plan. The professional input will lead the Town Council in writing bids to secure funding to deliver identified projects. We are seeking suitably qualified consultants with experience in: - Carrying out community engagement - Preparing a costed community regeneration plan - Bid writing and securing funding - Supporting the delivery of local projects based on the plan. The work is to start at once and be completed by the end of March 2025. Interim milestones with outcomes and reporting systems will be agreed.

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Development consultancy services 73220000Development consultancy services 73220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Coleford Town Council has been awarded GBP 50,000 funding from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund to develop a community regeneration plan, and deliver some project(s) within it. The Council needs to appoint professional services over a two-year period to agree feasibility and community engagement and bring together a viable Regeneration Plan. The professional input will lead the Town Council in writing bids to secure funding to deliver identified projects. We are seeking suitably qualified consultants with experience in: - Carrying out community engagement - Preparing a costed community regeneration plan - Bid writing and securing funding - Supporting the delivery of local projects based on the plan. The work is to start at once and be completed by the end of March 2025. Interim milestones with outcomes and reporting systems will be agreed. Additional information: Further information available from Town Clerk, Chris Haine email ctcoffice@colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk Tel 01594 832103

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 3 Jul 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Development consultancy services (73220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1355 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)310Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6b3
Latest release ID012945-2023
Latest release timestampFri May 05 2023 11:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-05T12:30:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 May 2023tender012945-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012945-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T12:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82062",
    "name": "Coleford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Coleford Town Council has been awarded GBP 50,000 funding from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund to develop a community regeneration plan, and deliver some project(s) within it.\nThe Council needs to appoint professional services over a two-year period to agree feasibility and community engagement and bring together a viable Regeneration Plan.  The professional input will lead the Town Council in writing bids to secure funding to deliver identified projects.\nWe are seeking suitably qualified consultants with experience in:\n- Carrying out community engagement\n- Preparing a costed community regeneration plan\n- Bid writing and securing funding\n- Supporting the delivery of local projects based on the plan.\nThe work is to start at once and be completed by the end of March 2025. Interim milestones with outcomes and reporting systems will be agreed. Additional information: Further information available from Town Clerk, Chris Haine email ctcoffice@colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk   Tel 01594 832103",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Community Regeneration Plan & Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Town Council Offices"
      },
      "description": "Town Clerk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Coleford Town Council has been awarded GBP 50,000 funding from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund to develop a community regeneration plan, and deliver some project(s) within it.\nThe Council needs to appoint professional services over a two-year period to agree feasibility and community engagement and bring together a viable Regeneration Plan.  The professional input will lead the Town Council in writing bids to secure funding to deliver identified projects.\nWe are seeking suitably qualified consultants with experience in:\n- Carrying out community engagement\n- Preparing a costed community regeneration plan\n- Bid writing and securing funding\n- Supporting the delivery of local projects based on the plan.\nThe work is to start at once and be completed by the end of March 2025. Interim milestones with outcomes and reporting systems will be agreed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Town Planning and Regeneration Bodies"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82062",
      "name": "Coleford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Coleford",
        "postalCode": "GL16 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43069",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UKSPF Community Regeneration Plan"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coleford Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Chris Haine",
        "email": "ctcoffice@colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1594832103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There are some restricted Documents, available on request, and too large other than copying through 'We Transfer'. Please contact Town Clerk, if required.\nAlso the following Climate Statement:\nIn considering climate change, any Tender would benefit from evidence supporting adaptation to climate change and local resilience, as a key objective for any projects designed or delivered.\nTo also note that any chosen consultant should indicate whether happy, willing, to work effectively with other consultants employed to support climate adaptation activity.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229325.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229325)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=229325]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 May 2023 · 012945-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012945-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-05T12:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82062",
    "name": "Coleford Town Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c6b3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Coleford Town Council has been awarded GBP 50,000 funding from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund to develop a community regeneration plan, and deliver some project(s) within it.\nThe Council needs to appoint professional services over a two-year period to agree feasibility and community engagement and bring together a viable Regeneration Plan.  The professional input will lead the Town Council in writing bids to secure funding to deliver identified projects.\nWe are seeking suitably qualified consultants with experience in:\n- Carrying out community engagement\n- Preparing a costed community regeneration plan\n- Bid writing and securing funding\n- Supporting the delivery of local projects based on the plan.\nThe work is to start at once and be completed by the end of March 2025. Interim milestones with outcomes and reporting systems will be agreed. Additional information: Further information available from Town Clerk, Chris Haine email ctcoffice@colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk   Tel 01594 832103",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKSPF Community Regeneration Plan & Delivery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-05T12:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Town Council Offices"
      },
      "description": "Town Clerk"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-05T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Coleford Town Council has been awarded GBP 50,000 funding from the UK Shared Prosperity Fund to develop a community regeneration plan, and deliver some project(s) within it.\nThe Council needs to appoint professional services over a two-year period to agree feasibility and community engagement and bring together a viable Regeneration Plan.  The professional input will lead the Town Council in writing bids to secure funding to deliver identified projects.\nWe are seeking suitably qualified consultants with experience in:\n- Carrying out community engagement\n- Preparing a costed community regeneration plan\n- Bid writing and securing funding\n- Supporting the delivery of local projects based on the plan.\nThe work is to start at once and be completed by the end of March 2025. Interim milestones with outcomes and reporting systems will be agreed.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Development consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Town Planning and Regeneration Bodies"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82062",
      "name": "Coleford Town Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Coleford",
        "postalCode": "GL16 8BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43069",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "UKSPF Community Regeneration Plan"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coleford Town Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "Chris Haine",
        "email": "ctcoffice@colefordtowncouncil.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1594832103"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "There are some restricted Documents, available on request, and too large other than copying through 'We Transfer'. Please contact Town Clerk, if required.\nAlso the following Climate Statement:\nIn considering climate change, any Tender would benefit from evidence supporting adaptation to climate change and local resilience, as a key objective for any projects designed or delivered.\nTo also note that any chosen consultant should indicate whether happy, willing, to work effectively with other consultants employed to support climate adaptation activity.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229325.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229325)\nDownload the ESPD document here: [[https://www.mytenders.co.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=229325]]",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}