Lot 2
Lot 2 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Black Country
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100
The WM Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme aims to to provide information and expert advice and support to businesses which are sole traders, micro businesses, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), enabling them to make significant decarbonisation and money saving changes to their business. This programme represents the go to programme for any business who would like to improve its energy efficiency, in vision of the 2050 Net Zero targets AND the current economic climate (energy price rise). The Programme is expected to include support with improving energy & resource efficiency and the adoption of renewable energy as well as specific support for businesses towards achieving net zero. It aims to raise awareness, promote organisation behavioural change, incentivise businesses to have a credible plan to reduce emissions, balance the knowledge gap and ultimately help businesses facilitate change towards a Net Zero economy.
UKG36 · UKG37 · UKG38 · UKG39 · UKG31 · UKG32 · UKG33 · UKG
Lot 2 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Black Country
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100
Lot 1 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Birmingham & Solihull
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100
Lot 3 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Coventry
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100
Lot 4 – Knowledge Transfer
Award criteria
Technical — 80
Commercial (Price) — 20
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
| 1 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
| 3 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
| 4 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 6.5 median · 24.3 average (8 of 21 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 7 | 4.5 median · 7.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a48f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027405-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 15 2023 15:39:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027405-2023 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | tender | 004115-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027405-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-15T16:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a48f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-1",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-2",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-3",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-4",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "04414-2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Black Country",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Birmingham & Solihull",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 3 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Coventry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 4 – Knowledge Transfer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The WM Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme aims to to provide information and expert advice and support to businesses which are sole traders, micro businesses, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), enabling them to make significant decarbonisation and money saving changes to their business.\nThis programme represents the go to programme for any business who would like to improve its energy efficiency, in vision of the 2050 Net Zero targets AND the current economic climate (energy price rise). \nThe Programme is expected to include support with improving energy & resource efficiency and the adoption of renewable energy as well as specific support for businesses towards achieving net zero. It aims to raise awareness, promote organisation behavioural change, incentivise businesses to have a credible plan to reduce emissions, balance the knowledge gap and ultimately help businesses facilitate change towards a Net Zero economy.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-1",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1930831,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-2",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1639262,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-3",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 523907,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-4",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 506000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027405-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 14,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 9,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "4"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-15T16:39:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a48f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-1",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-2",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
]
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-3",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
]
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-4",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"4"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "04414-2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 2 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Black Country",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 1 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Birmingham & Solihull",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 3 – Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Coventry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 x 1 year options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Lot 4 – Knowledge Transfer",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price)",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The WM Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme aims to to provide information and expert advice and support to businesses which are sole traders, micro businesses, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), enabling them to make significant decarbonisation and money saving changes to their business.\nThis programme represents the go to programme for any business who would like to improve its energy efficiency, in vision of the 2050 Net Zero targets AND the current economic climate (energy price rise). \nThe Programme is expected to include support with improving energy & resource efficiency and the adoption of renewable energy as well as specific support for businesses towards achieving net zero. It aims to raise awareness, promote organisation behavioural change, incentivise businesses to have a credible plan to reduce emissions, balance the knowledge gap and ultimately help businesses facilitate change towards a Net Zero economy.",
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36147",
"name": "Aston University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aston University"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2444",
"name": "University of Warwick",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Warwick"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-1",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1930831,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-2",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1639262,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-3",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 523907,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-3",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "027405-2023-04414-2022-4",
"title": "UKSPF Business Support Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 506000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027405-2023-04414-2022-4",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004115-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-10T09:11:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a48f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "04414-2022",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Birmingham & Solihull",
"value": {
"amount": 1950000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend on an annual basis at WMCA’s sole discretion for three years until March 2027"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Birmingham & Solihull.\nEach business supported will have access to a minimum of 12 hours support (or 3 hours support, if a business has already had an energy audit). The 12 hours support will include an initial verbal assessment and 1-2-1/1-2-many advice totalling 3 hours and an energy audit totalling 9 hours.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Black Country",
"value": {
"amount": 1650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend on an annual basis at WMCA’s sole discretion for three years until March 2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Business Recruitment/Engagement, Information & Advice and Energy Audits.\nEach business supported will have access to a minimum of 12 hours support (or 3 hours support, if a business has already had an energy audit). The 12 hours support will include an initial verbal assessment and 1-2-1/1-2-many advice totalling 3 hours and an energy audit totalling 9 hours.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Business Engagement/Recruitment, Information & Advice and Energy Audits – Coventry",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend on an annual basis at WMCA’s sole discretion for three years until March 2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Business Recruitment/Engagement, Information & Advice and Energy Audits\nEach business supported will have access to a minimum of 12 hours support (or 3 hours support, if a business has already had an energy audit). The 12 hours support will include an initial verbal assessment and 1-2-1/1-2-many advice totalling 3 hours and an energy audit totalling 9 hours.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Knowledge Transfer",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend on an annual basis at WMCA’s sole discretion for three years until March 2027."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Businesses recruited to the programme by the Lot 1-3 Suppliers will be referred to the Lot 4 Supplier following delivery of the energy audit. The Lot 4 Supplier will be required to deliver across all 7 West Midlands Combined Authority constituent LA areas (Birmingham, Coventry, Dudley, Sandwell, Solihull, Walsall and Wolverhampton).\nThe Supplier will be required to facilitate low carbon knowledge transfer and discuss technical research and development support for emerging technologies, products, services and processes for carbon reduction. Circa 10 days of support will be provided for each business via a blended model of face-to-face and online delivery, depending on the specific needs of the business. The Supplier will on occasion be required to attend a business’ premises to deliver the service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31"
},
{
"region": "UKG32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
},
{
"region": "UKG37"
},
{
"region": "UKG38"
},
{
"region": "UKG39"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKSPF Business Support - Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 4600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-13T17:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "N/A",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-13T17:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The West Midlands (WM) Decarbonisation Net Zero Programme aims to provide information and expert advice and support to businesses enabling them to make significant decarbonisation and money saving changes to their business. This Programme is part of the wider West Midlands Business Support activity funded through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF).\nThe programme aims to deliver the following services to eligible businesses:\n•\tInformation and Advice (1-2-1 advice, webinars, workshops, peer networks, etc.) supporting businesses to understand how they can get to net zero carbon emissions by 2050, support with new regulations, having an impact on investment and energy challenges with less uncertainty to enable them to take larger/longer term investment decisions.\n•\tEnergy Audits/free diagnostic tools/on-site carbon reduction surveys supporting businesses to quantify and benchmark their emissions (audits of the energy used by their buildings, industrial processes and operations), identify cost-effective energy saving measures, set validated emissions targets, embed low carbon strategy within the company.\n•\tKnowledge Transfer activities (a more technical Research and Development (R&D) support aimed at carbon accounting and sustainability software)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/0190795501863A9420CF",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/go/0190795501863A9420CF",
"email": "william.pemberton@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}