Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UKRI wishes to contract a supplier for a baseline security screening service, plus a pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks. Additionally there may be ad-hoc requirements for existing employees, if and when needed. Initial contract duration is 2 years for the estimated value of £700,000.00. Available would be 2 optional years for the estimated value of £350,000.00 each.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Investigation and security services, Recruitment services, Placement services of personnel | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,150 | 4 median · 32.2 average (4,120 of 10,150 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,606 of 10,150 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,810 | 4 median · 64.6 average (1,080 of 2,810 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,270 of 2,810 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 601 | 4 median · 7.1 average (11 of 601 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (11 of 601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| UKRI will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement presentation on 15th July 2026 from 10:00 to 11:00, providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If required, separate individual Q&A sessions could also be organised. If you are interested in attending, please email your contact details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org, quoting the UKRI reference number, no later than 10th July 2026. | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c113 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061652-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 11:03:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | planning | 061652-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061652-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:03:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6157 - Employee Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to contract a supplier for a baseline security screening service, plus a pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks. Additionally there may be ad-hoc requirements for existing employees, if and when needed. \nInitial contract duration is 2 years for the estimated value of £700,000.00. Available would be 2 optional years for the estimated value of £350,000.00 each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:03:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKRI will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement presentation on 15th July 2026 from 10:00 to 11:00, providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If required, separate individual Q&A sessions could also be organised. \nIf you are interested in attending, please email your contact details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org, quoting the UKRI reference number, no later than 10th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061652-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T12:03:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c113",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6157",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
{
"id": "79610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Placement services of personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6157 - Employee Screening Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI wishes to contract a supplier for a baseline security screening service, plus a pre-employment and pre-engagement of candidate checks. Additionally there may be ad-hoc requirements for existing employees, if and when needed. \nInitial contract duration is 2 years for the estimated value of £700,000.00. Available would be 2 optional years for the estimated value of £350,000.00 each.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061652-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061652-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T12:03:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "UKRI will be hosting a virtual Market Engagement presentation on 15th July 2026 from 10:00 to 11:00, providing an overview of the requirement and the opportunity for suppliers to ask questions. If required, separate individual Q&A sessions could also be organised. \nIf you are interested in attending, please email your contact details to STFCprocurement@ukri.org, quoting the UKRI reference number, no later than 10th July 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}