← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6127 - Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Contact for the support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform, including the provision of reliable day-to-day operational support to ensure service availability, stability and security.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier specific knowledge and expertise of the system
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-6127 -Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform

Statusactive
Value£330,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b05a
Latest release ID066818-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 13:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066818-2026
24 Jun 2026award, contract059376-2026
9 Jun 2026award, contract054048-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:37:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
          "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6127 - Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact for the support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform, including the provision of reliable day-to-day operational support to ensure service availability, stability and security.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier specific knowledge and expertise of the system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
      "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 St. Colme Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRDX-1528-XBDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dormsby@sparkgeo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6127 -Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 369000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:37:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066818-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066818-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-15T14:37:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
          "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6127 - Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact for the support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform, including the provision of reliable day-to-day operational support to ensure service availability, stability and security.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier specific knowledge and expertise of the system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
      "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 St. Colme Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRDX-1528-XBDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dormsby@sparkgeo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6127 -Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 369000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "066818-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066818-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-15T14:37:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2026 · 059376-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059376-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T12:27:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6127 -Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 369000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059376-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059376-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T12:27:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
          "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6127 - Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact for the support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform, including the provision of reliable day-to-day operational support to ensure service availability, stability and security.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
      "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 St. Colme Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRDX-1528-XBDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dormsby@sparkgeo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2026 · 054048-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054048-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-09T08:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b05a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6127 -Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 330000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 369000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "an additional month can be added to the contract duration to complete the project"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054048-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054048-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-09T08:54:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
          "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6127 - Support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contact for the support, maintenance and development of the EODH platform, including the provision of reliable day-to-day operational support to ensure service availability, stability and security.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier specific knowledge and expertise of the system",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRDX-1528-XBDN",
      "name": "SparkGeo UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH3 6AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 St. Colme Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRDX-1528-XBDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dormsby@sparkgeo.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}