Lot 1
No lot description published.
Event planning and oversee delivery of the 2026 Quantum Technologies Showcase Event at the Business Design Centre, London on Friday 5th November 2026. Oversee a hybrid team structure that optimises in-house strengths and brings in specialist external resource in key areas leveraging their expertise, knowledge and insights gained from a broad portfolio of events / extensive range of events Maintain a strategic focus on the bigger picture. Implement progressive enhancements for the 2026 event to lay the foundation for transformative developments in 2027 and subsequent years. These improvements will differentiate the event, maintain its relevance, and ensure full alignment with the objectives by considering options such as a new venue, revised scheduling, refreshed branding, and deeper engagement within the Quantum ecosystem.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bebb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060581-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 08:27:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060581-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060581-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWD-8837-NXQH",
"name": "Laurence Postgate Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6091 - Quantum Technologies Showcase Event",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Event planning and oversee delivery of the 2026 Quantum Technologies Showcase Event at the Business Design Centre, London on Friday 5th November 2026.\nOversee a hybrid team structure that optimises in-house strengths and brings in specialist external resource in key areas leveraging their expertise, knowledge and insights gained from a broad portfolio of events / extensive range of events\nMaintain a strategic focus on the bigger picture. Implement progressive enhancements for the 2026 event to lay the foundation for transformative developments in 2027 and subsequent years. These improvements will differentiate the event, maintain its relevance, and ensure full alignment with the objectives by considering options such as a new venue, revised scheduling, refreshed branding, and deeper engagement within the Quantum ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWD-8837-NXQH",
"name": "Laurence Postgate Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 16 Black Friars Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWD-8837-NXQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@i.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-6091 - Quantum Technologies Showcase Event",
"value": {
"amount": 61000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060581-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T09:27:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bebb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWD-8837-NXQH",
"name": "Laurence Postgate Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6091",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6091 - Quantum Technologies Showcase Event",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Event planning and oversee delivery of the 2026 Quantum Technologies Showcase Event at the Business Design Centre, London on Friday 5th November 2026.\nOversee a hybrid team structure that optimises in-house strengths and brings in specialist external resource in key areas leveraging their expertise, knowledge and insights gained from a broad portfolio of events / extensive range of events\nMaintain a strategic focus on the bigger picture. Implement progressive enhancements for the 2026 event to lay the foundation for transformative developments in 2027 and subsequent years. These improvements will differentiate the event, maintain its relevance, and ensure full alignment with the objectives by considering options such as a new venue, revised scheduling, refreshed branding, and deeper engagement within the Quantum ecosystem.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWD-8837-NXQH",
"name": "Laurence Postgate Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor, 16 Black Friars Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWD-8837-NXQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@i.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-6091 - Quantum Technologies Showcase Event",
"value": {
"amount": 61000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73200
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T09:27:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}