← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

UKRI STFC instrument WISH at ISIS requires a new data acquisition system (DAW). WISH is a diffractometer beamline on ISIS Target Station 2.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalecompetition is absent for technical reasons
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS

Statusactive
Value€449,910

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b501
Latest release ID059847-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 12:18:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059847-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056209-2026
15 Jun 2026award, contract056199-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T13:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
          "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC instrument WISH at ISIS requires a new data acquisition system (DAW). WISH is a diffractometer beamline on ISIS Target Station 2.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
      "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Viareggio (LU)",
        "postalCode": "55049",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via Vetraia"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRM-2762-XMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caen.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449910,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 449910
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:18:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059847-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059847-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-25T13:18:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
          "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC instrument WISH at ISIS requires a new data acquisition system (DAW). WISH is a diffractometer beamline on ISIS Target Station 2.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
      "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Viareggio (LU)",
        "postalCode": "55049",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via Vetraia"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRM-2762-XMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caen.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449910,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 449910
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059847-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059847-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T13:18:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056209-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056209-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T13:55:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449910,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 449910
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056209-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056209-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T13:55:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
          "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC instrument WISH at ISIS requires a new data acquisition system (DAQ).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
      "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Viareggio (LU)",
        "postalCode": "55049",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via Vetraia"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRM-2762-XMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caen.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jun 2026 · 056199-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-15T13:44:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b501",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
      "value": {
        "amount": 449910,
        "currency": "EUR",
        "amountGross": 449910
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056199-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056199-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-15T13:44:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
          "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6090",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6090 R5560 ADCs for the WISH Instrument at ISIS",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC instrument WISH at ISIS requires a new data acquisition system (DAQ).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "competition is absent for technical reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDRM-2762-XMXW",
      "name": "Costruzioni Apparecchiature Elettroniche Nucleari C.A.E.N. S.p.A.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IT",
        "country": "IT",
        "locality": "Viareggio (LU)",
        "postalCode": "55049",
        "countryName": "Italy",
        "streetAddress": "Via Vetraia"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDRM-2762-XMXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@caen.it"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}