← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6074 Fire door and Compartmentations Works ROE

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Fire Safety works aligned with Ridge Fire Strategy for 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to being the only FireQual‑accredited contractor in Central Scotland and offers unique site knowledge, ensuring compliant delivery without added risk or delay.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Johnston Property Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£325,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06972f
Latest release ID050630-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 09:04:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050630-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043720-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:04:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
          "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6074 Fire door and Compartmentations Works ROE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety works aligned with Ridge Fire Strategy for 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to being the only FireQual‑accredited contractor in Central Scotland and offers unique site knowledge, ensuring compliant delivery without added risk or delay.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
      "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brockmoor",
        "postalCode": "DY5 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57/59 High St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnstonpropertymaintenanceltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Johnston Property Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050630-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050630-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:04:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050630-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050630-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T10:04:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
          "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6074 Fire door and Compartmentations Works ROE",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety works aligned with Ridge Fire Strategy for 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to being the only FireQual‑accredited contractor in Central Scotland and offers unique site knowledge, ensuring compliant delivery without added risk or delay.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
      "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brockmoor",
        "postalCode": "DY5 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57/59 High St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnstonpropertymaintenanceltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Johnston Property Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050630-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050630-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-29T10:04:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043720-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043720-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:17:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Johnston Property Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043720-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043720-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:17:22+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
          "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6074 Fire door and Compartmentations Works ROE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety works aligned with Ridge Fire Strategy for 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+441793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
      "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brockmoor",
        "postalCode": "DY5 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57/59 High St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnstonpropertymaintenanceltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T08:58:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06972f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Johnston Property Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T08:58:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
          "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6074",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6074 Fire door and Compartmentations Works ROE",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire Safety works aligned with Ridge Fire Strategy for 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to being the only FireQual‑accredited contractor in Central Scotland and offers unique site knowledge, ensuring compliant delivery without added risk or delay.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
      "name": "Johnston Property Maintenance Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brockmoor",
        "postalCode": "DY5 3JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "57/59 High St"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXTP-2386-RPYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@johnstonpropertymaintenanceltd.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}