← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a66f
Latest release ID052749-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 11:22:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026contractTermination052749-2026
27 May 2026award, contract049811-2026
27 May 2026award, contract049805-2026
27 May 2026award, contract049730-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66f",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6069",
    "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052749-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052749-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:22:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 1091200,
          "currency": "USD",
          "amountGross": 1091200
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052749-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "052749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T12:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66f",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6069",
    "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052749-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052749-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:22:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 1091200,
          "currency": "USD",
          "amountGross": 1091200
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049811-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049811-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:21:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-4932-XGJD",
          "name": "Sociedad Comercial VICAM T/A TRANSPETROL CHILE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for LSMGO Fuel for the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Punta Arenas May 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13 and Paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023, the public contract concerns goods strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, applies to the award of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-4932-XGJD",
      "name": "Sociedad Comercial VICAM T/A TRANSPETROL CHILE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CL",
        "country": "CL",
        "locality": "Punta Arenas",
        "postalCode": "62000000",
        "countryName": "Chile",
        "streetAddress": "Capitan Ignacio Carrera Pinto 01100"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQG-4932-XGJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bunker@transpetrol.cl",
        "telephone": "56995412041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1091200,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 1091200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049811-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049811-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:21:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049805-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049805-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:08:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "CL",
              "country": "CL",
              "countryName": "Chile"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1091200,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 1091200
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049805-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049805-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:08:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-4932-XGJD",
          "name": "Sociedad Commercial VICAM T/A TRANSPETROL Chile"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for LSMGO Fuel for the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Punta Arenas May 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-4932-XGJD",
      "name": "Sociedad Commercial VICAM T/A TRANSPETROL Chile",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CL",
        "country": "CL",
        "locality": "Punta Arenas",
        "postalCode": "620000",
        "countryName": "Chile",
        "streetAddress": "Capitan Ignacio Carrera Pinto 01100  Punta arenas"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQG-4932-XGJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bunker@transpetrol.cl",
        "telephone": "+56 (56995)412041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T14:04:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a66f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "CL",
              "country": "CL",
              "countryName": "Chile"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1091200,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 1091200
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T14:04:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-4932-XGJD",
          "name": "Sociedad Commercial VICAM T/A TRANSPETROL Chile"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6069 SDA Fuel Take May 2026",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for LSMGO Fuel for the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Punta Arenas May 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13 and Paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023, the public contract concerns goods strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, applies to the award of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "NERC Procurement",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRQG-4932-XGJD",
      "name": "Sociedad Commercial VICAM T/A TRANSPETROL Chile",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CL",
        "country": "CL",
        "locality": "Punta Arenas",
        "postalCode": "620000",
        "countryName": "Chile",
        "streetAddress": "Capitan Ignacio Carrera Pinto 01100  Punta arenas"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRQG-4932-XGJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bunker@transpetrol.cl",
        "telephone": "+56 (56995)412041"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}