← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6039 Company Watch

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of the existing Company Watch service within Innovate UK's Funding Assurance Platform, due to technical integration and the disproportionate cost of re-engineering to switch provider.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDisproportionate Technical Capability and incompatibility with existing systems.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-6039 Company Watch

Statusactive
Value£126,413

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069743
Latest release ID048609-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 10:58:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048609-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043798-2026
13 May 2026award, contract043740-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:58:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
          "name": "Company Watch"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing Company Watch service within Innovate UK's Funding Assurance Platform, due to technical integration and the disproportionate cost of re-engineering to switch provider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Disproportionate Technical Capability and incompatibility with existing systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
      "name": "Company Watch",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground floor, Bewley house Marhsfield road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYV-8941-XJXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "girish.patel@companywatch.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126412.65,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151695.18
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract duration to be 1+1+1 - maximum 3 years from start date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048609-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048609-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:58:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA for this contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048609-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:58:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
          "name": "Company Watch"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing Company Watch service within Innovate UK's Funding Assurance Platform, due to technical integration and the disproportionate cost of re-engineering to switch provider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Disproportionate Technical Capability and incompatibility with existing systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
      "name": "Company Watch",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground floor, Bewley house Marhsfield road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYV-8941-XJXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "girish.patel@companywatch.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126412.65,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151695.18
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract duration to be 1+1+1 - maximum 3 years from start date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048609-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048609-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:58:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA for this contract"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043798-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043798-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T11:45:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126412.65,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151695.18
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract duration to be 1+1+1 - maximum 3 years from start date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043798-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043798-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T11:45:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
          "name": "Company Watch"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing Company Watch service within Innovate UK's Funding Assurance Platform, due to technical integration and the disproportionate cost of re-engineering to switch provider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
      "name": "Company Watch",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground floor, Bewley house Marhsfield road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYV-8941-XJXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "girish.patel@companywatch.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 May 2026 · 043740-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043740-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T09:45:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212218",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "License management software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 126412.65,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 151695.18
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract duration to be 1+1+1 - maximum 3 years from start date."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043740-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043740-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-13T09:45:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
          "name": "Company Watch"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6039",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6039 Company Watch",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing Company Watch service within Innovate UK's Funding Assurance Platform, due to technical integration and the disproportionate cost of re-engineering to switch provider.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Disproportionate Technical Capability and incompatibility with existing systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYV-8941-XJXN",
      "name": "Company Watch",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "chippenham",
        "postalCode": "SN15 1JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brook Suite, Ground floor, Bewley house Marhsfield road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYV-8941-XJXN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "girish.patel@companywatch.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}