Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Participate on ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com ↗External submission platform
UKRI, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, wishes to secure a waste contract with a modern and forward-looking contractor that it can be confident can take care of each stage of Daresbury Laboratory’s general & commercial waste requirements – reflecting the Waste hierarchy guidance – in a cost-effective manner, ensuring legal compliance (including STFC’s duty of care obligations). Specifically, we are looking for a contractor that can assist in achieving the following goals supported and evidenced through providing accurate, transparent and timely data: - No non-hazardous waste to be landfilled - Increase amounts and rate of recycling and reuse of non-hazardous waste In addition to delivering an effective waste management and recycling service, STFC seeks a contractor that can provide innovative technology and solutions, inform and educate our stakeholders, ensure processes are continuously improved and improve sustainable outcomes. Additionally, bidders should take into account changes in legislation or government policy in relation to resources and waste management, as outlined in the Environment Bill.
UKD61, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse collection services (90511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,213 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD61 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 229 | 4.5 median · 6.8 average (14 of 229 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 229 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e00f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075701-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 11:43:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075701-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-04T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000C9hRpMAJ&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £272,450 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | tender | 075701-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075701-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T12:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e00f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 272450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 326940
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "optional 3rd and 4th year of the same service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 3rd and 4th year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6036 Commercial Waste Collection and Recycling Services for Daresbury Lab",
"value": {
"amount": 272450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 326940
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKRI, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, wishes to secure a waste contract with a modern and forward-looking contractor that it can be confident can take care of each stage of Daresbury Laboratory’s general & commercial waste requirements – reflecting the Waste hierarchy guidance – in a cost-effective manner, ensuring legal compliance (including STFC’s duty of care obligations). Specifically, we are looking for a contractor that can assist in achieving the following goals supported and evidenced through providing accurate, transparent and timely data: \n- No non-hazardous waste to be landfilled \n- Increase amounts and rate of recycling and reuse of non-hazardous waste \nIn addition to delivering an effective waste management and recycling service, STFC seeks a contractor that can provide innovative technology and solutions, inform and educate our stakeholders, ensure processes are continuously improved and improve sustainable outcomes. Additionally, bidders should \ntake into account changes in legislation or government policy in relation to resources and waste management, as outlined in the Environment Bill.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000C9hRpMAJ&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075701-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T12:43:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e00f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 272450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 326940
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "optional 3rd and 4th year of the same service."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 3rd and 4th year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-6036 Commercial Waste Collection and Recycling Services for Daresbury Lab",
"value": {
"amount": 272450,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 326940
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "075701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:43:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "UKRI, STFC Daresbury Laboratory, wishes to secure a waste contract with a modern and forward-looking contractor that it can be confident can take care of each stage of Daresbury Laboratory’s general & commercial waste requirements – reflecting the Waste hierarchy guidance – in a cost-effective manner, ensuring legal compliance (including STFC’s duty of care obligations). Specifically, we are looking for a contractor that can assist in achieving the following goals supported and evidenced through providing accurate, transparent and timely data: \n- No non-hazardous waste to be landfilled \n- Increase amounts and rate of recycling and reuse of non-hazardous waste \nIn addition to delivering an effective waste management and recycling service, STFC seeks a contractor that can provide innovative technology and solutions, inform and educate our stakeholders, ensure processes are continuously improved and improve sustainable outcomes. Additionally, bidders should \ntake into account changes in legislation or government policy in relation to resources and waste management, as outlined in the Environment Bill.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000C9hRpMAJ&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}