← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

This is a contract award for HVO uplift to the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Harwich July 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSchedule 5, Paragraph 13 and Paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023, the public contract concerns goods strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, applies to the award of this contract.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,316,020

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d182
Latest release ID072794-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 13:54:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072794-2026
31 Jul 2026award, contract072753-2026
23 Jul 2026award, contract069483-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:54:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for HVO uplift to the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Harwich July 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13 and Paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023, the public contract concerns goods strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, applies to the award of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Allday House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://certasenergy.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@certasenergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPR-1311-HHRQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2316020,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2779224
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072794-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072794-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:54:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs are not required as this requirement is less than £5 million including VAT"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072794-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:54:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for HVO uplift to the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Harwich July 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13 and Paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023, the public contract concerns goods strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, applies to the award of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Allday House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://certasenergy.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@certasenergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPR-1311-HHRQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2316020,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2779224
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072794-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072794-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:54:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "KPIs are not required as this requirement is less than £5 million including VAT"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Jul 2026 · 072753-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072753-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:18:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research and Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2316020,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2779224
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072753-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072753-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:18:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
          "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for HVO uplift to the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Harwich July 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168225",
      "name": "CERTAS ENERGY UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birchwood",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Allday House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://certasenergy.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168225",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@certasenergy.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPR-1311-HHRQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2026 · 069483-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "069483-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T09:53:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2316020,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2779224
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "069483-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069483-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-23T09:53:24+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRPR-1311-HHRQ",
          "name": "Certas Energy UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1109",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-6009 BAS HVO uplift in Harwich July 2026 by RRS Sir David Attenborough",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award for HVO uplift to the RRS Sir David Attenborough in Harwich July 2026, for the British Antarctic Survey",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Schedule 5, Paragraph 13 and Paragraph 14 of the Procurement Act 2023, the public contract concerns goods strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency, applies to the award of this contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kate Richardson",
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPR-1311-HHRQ",
      "name": "Certas Energy UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor Allday House Warrington   Road   Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://certasenergy.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPR-1311-HHRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.relations@certasenergy.co.uk",
        "telephone": "08000852314"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}