Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Procurement of precision‑polished mirror substrates for coating, awarded to the previous specialist supplier MPO to ensure continuity and technical consistency.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067284 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026718-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 11:39:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026718-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026718-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T11:39:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178253",
"name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5954 Replacement mirror substrates for EPAC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of precision‑polished mirror substrates for coating, awarded to the previous specialist supplier MPO to ensure continuity and technical consistency.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178253",
"name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"locality": "Isle of Man",
"postalCode": "IM92AP",
"countryName": "Isle of Man",
"streetAddress": "Units 11-12a, Isle of Man Freeport"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@mpo.im"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5954 Replacement mirror substrates for EPAC",
"value": {
"amount": 33200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:39:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026718-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T11:39:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067284",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38636000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist optical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178253",
"name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5954 Replacement mirror substrates for EPAC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of precision‑polished mirror substrates for coating, awarded to the previous specialist supplier MPO to ensure continuity and technical consistency.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178253",
"name": "Manx Precision Optics Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IM",
"country": "IM",
"locality": "Isle of Man",
"postalCode": "IM92AP",
"countryName": "Isle of Man",
"streetAddress": "Units 11-12a, Isle of Man Freeport"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@mpo.im"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5954 Replacement mirror substrates for EPAC",
"value": {
"amount": 33200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 39840
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026718-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026718-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T11:39:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}