Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
This procurement relates to the supply of a direct replacement spare part for an existing item of equipment, specifically the loadlock component of an outgassing system. The required part must be fully compatible with the currently installed system. The original loadlock was designed and manufactured by Scanwel, who retain the necessary technical drawings, specifications, and manufacturing expertise to produce an identical replacement component. As such, the spare part is only available directly from Scanwel to ensure full compatibility, performance, and system integrity.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067df8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031936-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 12:26:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031936-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:26:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067df8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179560",
"name": "SCANWEL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI- 5910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI- 5910 Loadlock Outgassing System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the supply of a direct replacement spare part for an existing item of equipment, specifically the loadlock component of an outgassing system. The required part must be fully compatible with the currently installed system.\nThe original loadlock was designed and manufactured by Scanwel, who retain the necessary technical drawings, specifications, and manufacturing expertise to produce an identical replacement component. As such, the spare part is only available directly from Scanwel to ensure full compatibility, performance, and system integrity.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179560",
"name": "SCANWEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bala",
"postalCode": "LL23 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 15 Enterprise Park, Bala, Gwynedd, Wales,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@scanwel.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5910 - Loadlock Outgassing System Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:26:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031936-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:26:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067df8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42990000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179560",
"name": "SCANWEL LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI- 5910",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI- 5910 Loadlock Outgassing System Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement relates to the supply of a direct replacement spare part for an existing item of equipment, specifically the loadlock component of an outgassing system. The required part must be fully compatible with the currently installed system.\nThe original loadlock was designed and manufactured by Scanwel, who retain the necessary technical drawings, specifications, and manufacturing expertise to produce an identical replacement component. As such, the spare part is only available directly from Scanwel to ensure full compatibility, performance, and system integrity.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement",
"email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179560",
"name": "SCANWEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bala",
"postalCode": "LL23 7NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 15 Enterprise Park, Bala, Gwynedd, Wales,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@scanwel.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5910 - Loadlock Outgassing System Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T13:26:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}