← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The provision of NREs for CX65 Manufacturing

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle sourced due to compatibility reasons
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing

Statusactive
ValueUS$587,500

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06648a
Latest release ID026577-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 08:51:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026577-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020559-2026
6 Mar 2026award, contract020556-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T08:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06648a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
          "name": "Tower Semiconductor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single sourced due to compatibility reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
      "name": "Tower Semiconductor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "country": "IL",
        "locality": "Ramat Yishai",
        "postalCode": "3004205",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "P.O.B 3227,  ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-7933-MRWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adi@etesian.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 587500,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 699197.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026577-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026577-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:51:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026577-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T08:51:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06648a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
          "name": "Tower Semiconductor"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single sourced due to compatibility reasons",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
      "name": "Tower Semiconductor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "country": "IL",
        "locality": "Ramat Yishai",
        "postalCode": "3004205",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "P.O.B 3227,  ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-7933-MRWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adi@etesian.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 587500,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 699197.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026577-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026577-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T08:51:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:44:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06648a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 587500,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 699197.34
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:44:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
          "name": "Tower Semiconductor"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
      "name": "Tower Semiconductor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "country": "IL",
        "locality": "Ramat Yishai",
        "postalCode": "3004205",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "P.O.B 3227,  ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-7933-MRWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adi@etesian.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Mar 2026 · 020556-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020556-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-06T15:41:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06648a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 587500,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 699197.34
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "020556-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020556-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-06T15:41:03Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
          "name": "Tower Semiconductor"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 5855",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI 5855 - NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of NREs for CX65 Manufacturing",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of IP",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-7933-MRWY",
      "name": "Tower Semiconductor",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IL",
        "country": "IL",
        "locality": "Ramat Yishai",
        "postalCode": "3004205",
        "countryName": "Israel",
        "streetAddress": "P.O.B 3227,  ,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-7933-MRWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adi@etesian.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}