← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

UKRI-5828 NQCC quantum computing courses

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation (UKRI)
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06564a
Latest release ID025693-2026
Latest release timestampFri Mar 20 2026 11:52:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2026contractTermination025693-2026
17 Feb 2026award, contract014414-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06564a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5828",
    "title": "UKRI-5828 NQCC quantum computing courses",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025693-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025693-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:52:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 64000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 76800
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassification": {
        "id": "contractCompleted"
      }
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2026 · 025693-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "025693-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-20T11:52:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06564a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5828",
    "title": "UKRI-5828 NQCC quantum computing courses",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "025693-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025693-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-20T11:52:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 64000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 76800
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassification": {
        "id": "contractCompleted"
      }
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2026 · 014414-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-17T15:14:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06564a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71335000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering studies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174731",
          "name": "University of Bristol"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5828",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5828 NQCC quantum computing courses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NQCC quantum computing courses for professional development in collaboration with Bristol University",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174731",
      "name": "University of Bristol",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Beacon House  3 Queens Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales-purchaseorders@bristol.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5828 NQCC quantom computing cources",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76800
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "014414-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014414-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-17T15:14:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}