← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26.

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Experimental time on the Omega Laser Facility

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Omega laser facility is a globally unique facility and consequently is the only place where this experiment could be performed. The experiment is paid for by the UK Programme of Laser Inertial Fusion Technology for Energy (UPLiFT) which is funded by the Department for Energy Security.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26

Statusactive
ValueUS$225,140

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065ea2
Latest release ID026873-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 14:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026award, contract026873-2026
27 Feb 2026award, contract018071-2026
27 Feb 2026award, contract018056-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:38:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
          "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Experimental time on the Omega Laser Facility",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Omega laser facility is a globally unique facility and consequently is the only place where this experiment could be performed. The experiment is paid for by the UK Programme of Laser Inertial Fusion Technology for Energy (UPLiFT) which is funded by the Department for Energy Security.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
      "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "14623–1299",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "250 East River Road, Rochester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochester.edu/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lle.rochester.edu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225140,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 225140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026873-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026873-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:38:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026873-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026873-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:38:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
          "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Experimental time on the Omega Laser Facility",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Omega laser facility is a globally unique facility and consequently is the only place where this experiment could be performed. The experiment is paid for by the UK Programme of Laser Inertial Fusion Technology for Energy (UPLiFT) which is funded by the Department for Energy Security.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
      "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "14623–1299",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "250 East River Road, Rochester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochester.edu/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lle.rochester.edu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225140,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 225140
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026873-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026873-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:38:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "No KPIs"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 018071-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018071-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:40:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "US",
              "country": "US",
              "countryName": "United States"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225140,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 225140
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018071-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018071-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:40:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
          "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-12T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Experimental time on the Omega Laser Facility",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
      "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "14623–1299",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "250 East River Road, Rochester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochester.edu/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lle.rochester.edu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Feb 2026 · 018056-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018056-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-27T15:28:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ea2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "US",
              "country": "US",
              "countryName": "United States"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71900000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225140,
        "currency": "USD",
        "amountGross": 225140
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018056-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018056-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:28:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
          "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5736",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5736 1.0 System Day on Omega for FY26.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Experimental time on the Omega Laser Facility",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Omega laser facility is a globally unique facility and consequently is the only place where this experiment could be performed. The experiment is paid for by the UK Programme of Laser Inertial Fusion Technology for Energy (UPLiFT) which is funded by the Department for Energy Security.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
      "name": "Laboratory for Laser Energetics, University of Rochester",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "New York",
        "postalCode": "14623–1299",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "250 East River Road, Rochester"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rochester.edu/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMXN-6622-HRRJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@lle.rochester.edu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}