← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
Deadline9 Jun 2026
Value£550,000
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

For the spending review period (FY 26/27 to FY 29/30) £66 million has been allocated to the DSIT-led National Materials Innovation programme (hereafter referred to as NMIP or the Programme). UKRI is delivering £59m of the overall programme through the UKRI Materials Innovation Programme (hereafter referred to as UKRI MIP), with DSIT directly delivering the remaining £7m. The Programme aims to tackle fragmentation across disciplines and sectors, accelerating the domestic translation of critical material innovations into applications which are vital for the future of Advanced Manufacturing, while also underscoring Energy, Digital Technologies, Defence and Life Sciences Industries. Pioneering a national approach to the sector, the programme will establish networks to bring together stakeholders, streamline infrastructure access, and unlock maximal value from existing investments. The programme will tackle materials-specific commercialisation challenges through new initiatives such as targeted programmes of interventions, digital tools, and verification services. Additional activities will address market gaps in strategic materials, strengthening the UK’s sovereign capabilities to mitigate security risks and capitalise on economic opportunities. Without this focus, key innovations risk stalling before reaching the application areas that underpin the UK’s national priorities, drive technological progress, and grow the economy. The programme is expected to deliver benefits across UK priorities with Advanced Materials highlighted in the Industrial Strategy1 as one of six frontier industries and materials underpinning other technological advances such as metamaterials for 6G communication or enhanced data centre efficiency.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme

Statusactive
SupplierTechnopolis
Value£546,455
Contract periodFrom 11 Aug 2026 to 10 Aug 2033

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06968f
Latest release ID072434-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 19:49:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043410-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072434-2026
12 May 2026tender043410-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072434-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T20:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06968f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546455,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 655848
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072434-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072434-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T20:49:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZM-9419-LCNJ",
          "name": "Technopolis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the spending review period (FY 26/27 to FY 29/30) £66 million has been allocated to the DSIT-led National Materials Innovation programme (hereafter referred to as NMIP or the Programme). UKRI is delivering £59m of the overall programme through the UKRI Materials Innovation Programme (hereafter referred to as UKRI MIP), with DSIT directly delivering the remaining £7m.\nThe Programme aims to tackle fragmentation across disciplines and sectors, accelerating the domestic translation of critical material innovations into applications which are vital for the future of Advanced Manufacturing, while also underscoring Energy, Digital Technologies, Defence and Life Sciences Industries. Pioneering a national approach to the sector, the programme will establish networks to bring together stakeholders, streamline infrastructure access, and unlock maximal value from existing investments. The programme will tackle materials-specific commercialisation challenges through new initiatives such as targeted programmes of interventions, digital tools, and verification services. Additional activities will address market gaps in strategic materials, strengthening the UK’s sovereign capabilities to mitigate security risks and capitalise on economic opportunities. Without this focus, key innovations risk stalling before reaching the application areas that underpin the UK’s national priorities, drive technological progress, and grow the economy. The programme is expected to deliver benefits across UK priorities with Advanced Materials highlighted in the Industrial Strategy1 as one of six frontier industries and materials underpinning other technological advances such as metamaterials for 6G communication or enhanced data centre efficiency.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZM-9419-LCNJ",
      "name": "Technopolis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Pavilion Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZM-9419-LCNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@technopolis-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072434-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072434-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T20:49:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06968f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73210000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 546455,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 655848
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072434-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072434-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T20:49:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZM-9419-LCNJ",
          "name": "Technopolis"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2033-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For the spending review period (FY 26/27 to FY 29/30) £66 million has been allocated to the DSIT-led National Materials Innovation programme (hereafter referred to as NMIP or the Programme). UKRI is delivering £59m of the overall programme through the UKRI Materials Innovation Programme (hereafter referred to as UKRI MIP), with DSIT directly delivering the remaining £7m.\nThe Programme aims to tackle fragmentation across disciplines and sectors, accelerating the domestic translation of critical material innovations into applications which are vital for the future of Advanced Manufacturing, while also underscoring Energy, Digital Technologies, Defence and Life Sciences Industries. Pioneering a national approach to the sector, the programme will establish networks to bring together stakeholders, streamline infrastructure access, and unlock maximal value from existing investments. The programme will tackle materials-specific commercialisation challenges through new initiatives such as targeted programmes of interventions, digital tools, and verification services. Additional activities will address market gaps in strategic materials, strengthening the UK’s sovereign capabilities to mitigate security risks and capitalise on economic opportunities. Without this focus, key innovations risk stalling before reaching the application areas that underpin the UK’s national priorities, drive technological progress, and grow the economy. The programme is expected to deliver benefits across UK priorities with Advanced Materials highlighted in the Industrial Strategy1 as one of six frontier industries and materials underpinning other technological advances such as metamaterials for 6G communication or enhanced data centre efficiency.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZM-9419-LCNJ",
      "name": "Technopolis",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Pavilion Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZM-9419-LCNJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@technopolis-group.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2026 · 043410-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043410-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T12:35:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06968f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1138",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 550000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 660000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 80,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5671-Evaluation Materials Innovation Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 660000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043410-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043410-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T12:35:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "For the spending review period (FY 26/27 to FY 29/30) £66 million has been allocated to the DSIT-led National Materials Innovation programme (hereafter referred to as NMIP or the Programme). UKRI is delivering £59m of the overall programme through the UKRI Materials Innovation Programme (hereafter referred to as UKRI MIP), with DSIT directly delivering the remaining £7m.\nThe Programme aims to tackle fragmentation across disciplines and sectors, accelerating the domestic translation of critical material innovations into applications which are vital for the future of Advanced Manufacturing, while also underscoring Energy, Digital Technologies, Defence and Life Sciences Industries. Pioneering a national approach to the sector, the programme will establish networks to bring together stakeholders, streamline infrastructure access, and unlock maximal value from existing investments. The programme will tackle materials-specific commercialisation challenges through new initiatives such as targeted programmes of interventions, digital tools, and verification services. Additional activities will address market gaps in strategic materials, strengthening the UK’s sovereign capabilities to mitigate security risks and capitalise on economic opportunities. Without this focus, key innovations risk stalling before reaching the application areas that underpin the UK’s national priorities, drive technological progress, and grow the economy. The programme is expected to deliver benefits across UK priorities with Advanced Materials highlighted in the Industrial Strategy1 as one of six frontier industries and materials underpinning other technological advances such as metamaterials for 6G communication or enhanced data centre efficiency.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-26T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000Aqz4rMAB&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nPlease note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Corporate Procurement",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}