Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The NQCC intends to sponsor Digital Catapult’s Quantum Technology Access Programme (QTAP) which they have successfully developed and run for two years running. The QTAP is a structured training and innovation programme that allows participating organisations to learn about how to program quantum computers, and experiment with use cases that are of strategic interest to them through testing solutions on real quantum hardware. The Digital Catapult has developed and run this programme in conjunction with technology from Orca Computing, a UK-headquartered company.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0600f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019628-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 15:54:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019628-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001061-2026 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001057-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:54:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NQCC intends to sponsor Digital Catapult’s Quantum Technology Access Programme (QTAP) which they have successfully developed and run for two years running. The QTAP is a structured training and innovation programme that allows participating organisations to learn about how to program quantum computers, and experiment with use cases that are of strategic interest to them through testing solutions on real quantum hardware. The Digital Catapult has developed and run this programme in conjunction with technology from Orca Computing, a UK-headquartered company.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded in line with single source direct award, competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:54:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:54:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NQCC intends to sponsor Digital Catapult’s Quantum Technology Access Programme (QTAP) which they have successfully developed and run for two years running. The QTAP is a structured training and innovation programme that allows participating organisations to learn about how to program quantum computers, and experiment with use cases that are of strategic interest to them through testing solutions on real quantum hardware. The Digital Catapult has developed and run this programme in conjunction with technology from Orca Computing, a UK-headquartered company.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded in line with single source direct award, competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:54:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "NA"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001061-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T13:03:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T13:03:19Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NQCC intends to sponsor Digital Catapult’s Quantum Technology Access Programme (QTAP) which they have successfully developed and run for two years running. The QTAP is a structured training and innovation programme that allows participating organisations to learn about how to program quantum computers, and experiment with use cases that are of strategic interest to them through testing solutions on real quantum hardware. The Digital Catapult has developed and run this programme in conjunction with technology from Orca Computing, a UK-headquartered company.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001057-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-07T12:57:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0600f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 330000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 396000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001057-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001057-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-07T12:57:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5616",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5616 Quantum Technology Access Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NQCC intends to sponsor Digital Catapult’s Quantum Technology Access Programme (QTAP) which they have successfully developed and run for two years running. The QTAP is a structured training and innovation programme that allows participating organisations to learn about how to program quantum computers, and experiment with use cases that are of strategic interest to them through testing solutions on real quantum hardware. The Digital Catapult has developed and run this programme in conjunction with technology from Orca Computing, a UK-headquartered company.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement is limited to a single supplier due to technical reasons and the need for compatibility with existing systems. Engaging an alternative provider would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and operational risks. Additionally, the supplier holds exclusive rights, including intellectual property protections.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFCProcurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVR-7441-DNXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}