Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
UKRI STFC has a requirement for a frequency comb system for use at the National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC). This contract is being awarded following a competitive open tender process.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023500-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 16 2026 13:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006099-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023500-2026 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018194-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006099-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tender | 006096-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:24:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"name": "Menlo Systems GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for a frequency comb system for use at the National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC). This contract is being awarded following a competitive open tender process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"name": "Menlo Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Martinsried",
"postalCode": "82152",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Menlo Systems GmbH Bunsenstraße 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@menlosystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"value": {
"amount": 671232,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 805478.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:24:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023500-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-16T13:24:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"name": "Menlo Systems GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for a frequency comb system for use at the National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC). This contract is being awarded following a competitive open tender process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"name": "Menlo Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Martinsried",
"postalCode": "82152",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Menlo Systems GmbH Bunsenstraße 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@menlosystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"value": {
"amount": 671232,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 805478.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023500-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023500-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-16T13:24:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018194-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T08:02:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"value": {
"amount": 671232,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 805478.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018194-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018194-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T08:02:14Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"name": "Menlo Systems GmbH"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for a frequency comb system for use at the National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC). This contract is being awarded following a competitive open tender process.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"name": "Menlo Systems GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Martinsried",
"postalCode": "82152",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Menlo Systems GmbH Bunsenstraße 5"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGBX-8879-YMYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@menlosystems.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006099-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T11:07:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006099-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006099-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:07:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "006099-2026",
"description": "adding link to opportunity"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for a frequency comb system at the National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform:\n 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link in the Tender Notice\n 3. Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest)\n 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site\n 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.\nIf you have any issues logging in to the Atamis system, please phone the helpdesk on +44 29 2280 9277 or Raise a Support Ticket\nLink to opportunity:\nhttps://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000009jSXdMAM&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006096-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T11:05:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5574",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality/Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5574 Frequency Comb",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006096-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006096-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:05:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "UKRI STFC has a requirement for a frequency comb system at the National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing Platform:\n 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com/s/Welcome\n 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link in the Tender Notice\n 3. Select ‘Register Interest’ (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest)\n 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the ‘My Proposals and Quotes’ section of the site\n 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.\nIf you have any issues logging in to the Atamis system, please phone the helpdesk on +44 29 2280 9277 or Raise a Support Ticket",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}