Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
A system to manage project-related information and tasks over the project lifecycle, providing a single point of truth across all organisational functional groups, vastly increasing efficiencies and reduce errors. Intuitive user interface that facilitates effective management projects and will increase engagement with the functionality of the system across all users. Comprehensive data interrogation functionality, with user-friendly dashboarding of information and comprehensive, tailorable reporting. All within one system or via comprehensive and robust integration between complementary systems to maximise efficiencies and reduce/limit duplication of data and effort.
UKF1, GB · UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Project management software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Project management software package (48331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,489 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,161 of 3,489 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,329 of 3,489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 31 | 1 median · 1.9 average (10 of 31 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 31 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 266 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested Parties are invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system. Interested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000APjsDMAT&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= | engagement | 27 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0667e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022223-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 12 2026 11:01:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 022223-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | planning | 022111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022223-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T11:01:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5562 Project Management Software Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022223-2026",
"description": "link doesn't work"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A system to manage project-related information and tasks over the project lifecycle, providing a single point of truth across all organisational functional groups, vastly increasing efficiencies and reduce errors. Intuitive user interface that facilitates effective management projects and will increase engagement with the functionality of the system across all users. Comprehensive data interrogation functionality, with user-friendly dashboarding of information and comprehensive, tailorable reporting. All within one system or via comprehensive and robust integration between complementary systems to maximise efficiencies and reduce/limit duplication of data and effort.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T11:01:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested Parties are invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system.\nInterested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000APjsDMAT&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022223-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T11:01:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5562 Project Management Software Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "022223-2026",
"description": "link doesn't work"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A system to manage project-related information and tasks over the project lifecycle, providing a single point of truth across all organisational functional groups, vastly increasing efficiencies and reduce errors. Intuitive user interface that facilitates effective management projects and will increase engagement with the functionality of the system across all users. Comprehensive data interrogation functionality, with user-friendly dashboarding of information and comprehensive, tailorable reporting. All within one system or via comprehensive and robust integration between complementary systems to maximise efficiencies and reduce/limit duplication of data and effort.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022223-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022223-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T11:01:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested Parties are invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system.\nInterested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm00000APjsDMAT&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022111-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-12T08:49:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0667e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5562",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5562 Project Management Software Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A system to manage project-related information and tasks over the project lifecycle, providing a single point of truth across all organisational functional groups, vastly increasing efficiencies and reduce errors. Intuitive user interface that facilitates effective management projects and will increase engagement with the functionality of the system across all users. Comprehensive data interrogation functionality, with user-friendly dashboarding of information and comprehensive, tailorable reporting. All within one system or via comprehensive and robust integration between complementary systems to maximise efficiencies and reduce/limit duplication of data and effort.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T08:49:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Interested Parties are invited to complete a Request for Information, that will be made available via the e-sourcing system.\nInterested Suppliers can express their interest on the portal here:\nhttps://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm00000APjsDMAT&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}