← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

UKRI STFC requires the provision of sustainability and environmental consultancy services to support the refurbishment of the 1894 Building and the Royal Observatory Edinburgh.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£55,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066074
Latest release ID018765-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 09:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate018765-2026
3 Mar 2026award, contract018758-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T09:50:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066074",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175874",
          "name": "Ridge And Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC requires the provision of sustainability and environmental consultancy services to support the refurbishment of the 1894 Building and the Royal Observatory Edinburgh.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175874",
      "name": "Ridge And Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards, Blenheim Park,  Oxford Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katadair@ridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01993 815000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018765-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018765-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:50:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "018765-2026",
          "description": "UKRI Contact details"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018765-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "018765-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T09:50:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066074",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175874",
          "name": "Ridge And Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC requires the provision of sustainability and environmental consultancy services to support the refurbishment of the 1894 Building and the Royal Observatory Edinburgh.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175874",
      "name": "Ridge And Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards, Blenheim Park,  Oxford Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katadair@ridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01993 815000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018765-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018765-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:50:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "018765-2026",
          "description": "UKRI Contact details"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 018758-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018758-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T09:34:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066074",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM75",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90713000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175874",
          "name": "Ridge And Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UKRI STFC requires the provision of sustainability and environmental consultancy services to support the refurbishment of the 1894 Building and the Royal Observatory Edinburgh.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Garvey",
        "email": "william.garvey@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175874",
      "name": "Ridge And Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "postalCode": "OX20 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cowyards, Blenheim Park,  Oxford Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ridge.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katadair@ridge.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01993 815000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-5486 Edinburgh 1894 Building - Sustainability and Environmental Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 66000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018758-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018758-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:34:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}