Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping to measure energy expenditure
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031108-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 15:16:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085266-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031108-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008524-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | tender | 085266-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031108-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping to measure energy expenditure",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12459",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ostendstrasse 25"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sablesys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 711300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 853560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Optional purchase of up to 5 years maintenance cover after the initial 3 year warranty period concludes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:16:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031108-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T16:16:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping to measure energy expenditure",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12459",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ostendstrasse 25"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sablesys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 711300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 853560
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Optional purchase of up to 5 years maintenance cover after the initial 3 year warranty period concludes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "031108-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031108-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T16:16:27+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008524-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-30T14:43:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 711300,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 853560
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Optional purchase of up to 5 years maintenance cover after the initial 3 year warranty period concludes."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008524-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008524-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:43:13Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-12T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping to measure energy expenditure",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "MRC Procurement",
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"name": "Sable Systems Europe GmbH",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "DE",
"country": "DE",
"locality": "Berlin",
"postalCode": "12459",
"countryName": "Germany",
"streetAddress": "Ostendstrasse 25"
},
"control": {
"description": "Sable Systems Internat. Inc. 3840 N. Commerce Street, North Las Vegas, NV, 89032, United States"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWG-8713-NWMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sablesys.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085266-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T10:35:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5480",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5480 MRC LMS Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085266-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085266-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T10:35:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Indirect Calorimetry for in vivo metabolic phenotyping to measure energy expenditure",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-20T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com \n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}