Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) plans to build and scale quantum computers based on superconducting circuit qubits for its research activities. This tender is for the purchase of one (1) superconducting qubit control system in the first instance, with the option to procure additional compatible systems and associated upgrades over the contract duration (up to five years) to support the ongoing scaling of NQCC’s quantum computing platforms and related research and development activity. The control system must enable NQCC researchers to measure and control superconducting multi-qubit systems for experimental research in quantum error correction for superconducting quantum computing. A suitable control system solution that can be scaled and upgraded over the contract term while maintaining technical compatibility will accelerate NQCC’s research programme in superconducting quantum computing.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061609 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067493-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 17 2026 06:59:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009730-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 067493-2026 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 065677-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025844-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 009730-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067493-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T07:59:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061609",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6484405.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7781286.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Deliverables permitted in subsequent years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Individual annual extensions. 1+1+1+1+1."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T07:59:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067493-2026",
"description": "Initial Notice displayed incorrect Amount"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5440 - Control Systems for Superconducting Quantum Computing Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) plans to build and scale quantum computers based on superconducting circuit qubits for its research activities.\nThis tender is for the purchase of one (1) superconducting qubit control system in the first instance, with the option to procure additional compatible systems and associated upgrades over the contract duration (up to five years) to support the ongoing scaling of NQCC’s quantum computing platforms and related research and development activity.\nThe control system must enable NQCC researchers to measure and control superconducting multi-qubit systems for experimental research in quantum error correction for superconducting quantum computing. A suitable control system solution that can be scaled and upgraded over the contract term while maintaining technical compatibility will accelerate NQCC’s research programme in superconducting quantum computing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Zurich",
"postalCode": "8005",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Technoparkstrasse 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@zhinst.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067493-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-17T07:59:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061609",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 6484405.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7781286.8
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Deliverables permitted in subsequent years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Individual annual extensions. 1+1+1+1+1."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067493-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067493-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-17T07:59:03+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "067493-2026",
"description": "Initial Notice displayed incorrect Amount"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5440 - Control Systems for Superconducting Quantum Computing Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) plans to build and scale quantum computers based on superconducting circuit qubits for its research activities.\nThis tender is for the purchase of one (1) superconducting qubit control system in the first instance, with the option to procure additional compatible systems and associated upgrades over the contract duration (up to five years) to support the ongoing scaling of NQCC’s quantum computing platforms and related research and development activity.\nThe control system must enable NQCC researchers to measure and control superconducting multi-qubit systems for experimental research in quantum error correction for superconducting quantum computing. A suitable control system solution that can be scaled and upgraded over the contract term while maintaining technical compatibility will accelerate NQCC’s research programme in superconducting quantum computing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Zurich",
"postalCode": "8005",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Technoparkstrasse 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@zhinst.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065677-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T14:46:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061609",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5440 - Control Systems for Superconducting Quantum Computing Research",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) plans to build and scale quantum computers based on superconducting circuit qubits for its research activities.\nThis tender is for the purchase of one (1) superconducting qubit control system in the first instance, with the option to procure additional compatible systems and associated upgrades over the contract duration (up to five years) to support the ongoing scaling of NQCC’s quantum computing platforms and related research and development activity.\nThe control system must enable NQCC researchers to measure and control superconducting multi-qubit systems for experimental research in quantum error correction for superconducting quantum computing. A suitable control system solution that can be scaled and upgraded over the contract term while maintaining technical compatibility will accelerate NQCC’s research programme in superconducting quantum computing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Zurich",
"postalCode": "8005",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Technoparkstrasse 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@zhinst.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UKRI-5440 - Control Systems for Superconducting Quantum Computing Research",
"value": {
"amount": 6484405.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7781286.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Deliverables permitted in subsequent years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Individual annual extensions. 1+1+1+1+1."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T14:46:01+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025844-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T14:45:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061609",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Deliverables permitted in subsequent years."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Individual annual extensions. 1+1+1+1+1."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025844-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025844-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:45:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5440",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5440 - Control Systems for Superconducting Quantum Computing Research",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) plans to build and scale quantum computers based on superconducting circuit qubits for its research activities.\nThis tender is for the purchase of one (1) superconducting qubit control system in the first instance, with the option to procure additional compatible systems and associated upgrades over the contract duration (up to five years) to support the ongoing scaling of NQCC’s quantum computing platforms and related research and development activity.\nThe control system must enable NQCC researchers to measure and control superconducting multi-qubit systems for experimental research in quantum error correction for superconducting quantum computing. A suitable control system solution that can be scaled and upgraded over the contract term while maintaining technical compatibility will accelerate NQCC’s research programme in superconducting quantum computing.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"name": "Zurich Instruments AG",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "CH",
"country": "CH",
"locality": "Zurich",
"postalCode": "8005",
"countryName": "Switzerland",
"streetAddress": "Technoparkstrasse 1"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTT-7635-GTVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@zhinst.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009730-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T08:26:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061609",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C0832",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Additional QB systems"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract period will be twelve (12) months with a maximum spend of 1 million Pounds sterling (£1,000,000). with the option to extend on an annual basis for up to four (4) years.\nThe estimated total value of the contract is up to five million pounds sterling (£5,000,000), exclusive of VAT, over a maximum term of five (5) years."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5440 - Control Systems for Superconducting Quantum Computing Research",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "009730-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009730-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T08:26:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The UK’s National Quantum Computing Centre (NQCC) plans to build and scale quantum computers based on superconducting circuit qubits for its research activities.\nThis tender is for the purchase of one (1) superconducting qubit control system in the first instance, with the option to procure additional compatible systems and associated upgrades over the contract duration (up to five years) to support the ongoing scaling of NQCC’s quantum computing platforms and related research and development activity.\nThe control system must enable NQCC researchers to measure and control superconducting multi-qubit systems for experimental research in quantum error correction for superconducting quantum computing. A suitable control system solution that can be scaled and upgraded over the contract term while maintaining technical compatibility will accelerate NQCC’s research programme in superconducting quantum computing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T14:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-24T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "William Garvey",
"email": "william.garvey@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}