← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Dec 2025
Value£220,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

This purpose of this contract is to purchase a laser to be integrated with the existing satellite laser ranging system at the NERC Space Geodesy Facility.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser

Statusactive
Value£210,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e413
Latest release ID043667-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 17:22:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075102-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026award, contract043667-2026
12 Feb 2026award, contract013199-2026
19 Nov 2025tender075102-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T18:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38636100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lasers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNLX-8235-HLBN",
          "name": "InnoLas UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This purpose of this contract is to purchase a laser to be integrated with the existing satellite laser ranging system at the NERC Space Geodesy Facility.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLX-8235-HLBN",
      "name": "InnoLas UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Butlers Leap"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLX-8235-HLBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@innolas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 525000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for any delay to equipment delivery."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043667-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043667-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T18:22:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043667-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043667-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T18:22:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38636100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lasers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNLX-8235-HLBN",
          "name": "InnoLas UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This purpose of this contract is to purchase a laser to be integrated with the existing satellite laser ranging system at the NERC Space Geodesy Facility.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLX-8235-HLBN",
      "name": "InnoLas UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Butlers Leap"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLX-8235-HLBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@innolas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 210000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 525000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "To allow for any delay to equipment delivery."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043667-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043667-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T18:22:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 013199-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013199-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-12T22:41:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-11T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38636100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lasers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser",
      "value": {
        "amount": 201549,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 241858.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "Option to allow for any additional equipment required to be purchased."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to allow for any further delays or deliveries of equipment"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013199-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013199-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-12T22:41:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNLX-8235-HLBN",
          "name": "InnoLas UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5236",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Space Debris Laser",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this contract is to purchase a laser to be integrated with the existing satellite laser ranging system at the NERC Space Geodesy Facility.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNLX-8235-HLBN",
      "name": "InnoLas UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 3RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Butlers Leap"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNLX-8235-HLBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@innolas.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Nov 2025 · 075102-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "075102-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-19T10:50:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e413",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0597",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 264000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Options to allow for additional extras to be added to equipment to provide better value for money."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension in case of delay during building of equipment"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38636100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lasers"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5236 Space Debris Laser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 264000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "075102-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075102-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-19T10:50:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "This purpose of this contract is to purchase a laser to be integrated with the existing satellite laser ranging system at the NERC Space Geodesy Facility.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-01T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please visit: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MTm000008tljFMAQ&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County=\nPlease note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}