← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Termination

UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

2

Statusterminated

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05948a
Latest release ID053681-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 10:06:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026contractTermination053681-2026
8 Jun 2026award, contract053591-2026
16 Dec 2025award, contract083330-2025
4 Sept 2025award, contract054085-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T11:06:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053681-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053681-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:06:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 135720,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 162864
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053681-2026 · contractTermination
{
  "id": "053681-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractTermination"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T11:06:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948a",
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "status": "terminated",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053681-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053681-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK11",
          "description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T11:06:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "implementation": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "finalValue": {
          "amount": 135720,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 162864
        }
      },
      "terminationRationaleClassifications": [
        {
          "id": "contractCompleted"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
8 Jun 2026 · 053591-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T09:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50433000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Calibration services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
          "name": "NormCyber"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the extension of the Security\nOperations Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is due to the need for compatibility and continuity with the existing feasibility study and 24/7 monitoring service already provided by NormCyber.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
      "name": "NormCyber",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNM-8161-RXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@normcyber.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162864
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053591-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053591-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T09:12:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083330-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083330-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:40:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101050,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121260
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083330-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083330-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:40:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
          "name": "NormCyber"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the extension of the Security\nOperations Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
      "name": "NormCyber",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNM-8161-RXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@normcyber.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2025 · 054085-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054085-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T17:10:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05948a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162864
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054085-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054085-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:10:01+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
          "name": "NormCyber"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the extension of the Security Operations Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the continuation of a Managed Service Feasibility Study with NormCyber Ltd. As per Schedule 5, paragraph 6a of the Procurement Act 2023, competition is absent for technical reasons: transferring to another supplier would invalidate existing data and disrupt 24/7 monitoring, making continuity essential for cyber security and compliance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
      "name": "NormCyber",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNM-8161-RXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@normcyber.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}