← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the extension of the Security Operations Feasibility Study.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the continuation of a Managed Service Feasibility Study with NormCyber Ltd. As per Schedule 5, paragraph 6a of the Procurement Act 2023, competition is absent for technical reasons: transferring to another supplier would invalidate existing data and disrupt 24/7 monitoring, making continuity essential for cyber security and compliance.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study

Statuspending
SupplierNormCyber
Value£135,720
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059489
Latest release ID054084-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 16:09:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract054084-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054084-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T17:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162864
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054084-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054084-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:09:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
          "name": "NormCyber"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the extension of the Security Operations Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the continuation of a Managed Service Feasibility Study with NormCyber Ltd. As per Schedule 5, paragraph 6a of the Procurement Act 2023, competition is absent for technical reasons: transferring to another supplier would invalidate existing data and disrupt 24/7 monitoring, making continuity essential for cyber security and compliance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
      "name": "NormCyber",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNM-8161-RXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@normcyber.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054084-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054084-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T17:09:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059489",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79314000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162864
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054084-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054084-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T17:09:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
          "name": "NormCyber"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-5185",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-5185 Extension of Security Operations Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the extension of the Security Operations Feasibility Study.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement for the continuation of a Managed Service Feasibility Study with NormCyber Ltd. As per Schedule 5, paragraph 6a of the Procurement Act 2023, competition is absent for technical reasons: transferring to another supplier would invalidate existing data and disrupt 24/7 monitoring, making continuity essential for cyber security and compliance.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "STFC Procurement",
        "email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "01793 442000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHNM-8161-RXBR",
      "name": "NormCyber",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO15 5TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Barnes Wallis Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHNM-8161-RXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@normcyber.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}