Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical/Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Participate on ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com ↗External submission platform
BAS requires a gateway agent to act as their representative in Cape Town and carry out operational functions on their behalf, allowing smooth facilitation of the Antarctic season. Assistance is required on some level year-round, with a peak in assistance required during the Halley operational season (early November to mid-February). Assistance includes but is not limited to handling of passengers, cargo handling, storage and shipment, port/vessel handling and procurement. BAS requires agency representative in Cape Town to be available on a 24/7 on call basis.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical/Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel agency and similar services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency and similar services (63510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 938 | 3 median · 14.9 average (277 of 938 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (326 of 938 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059aa1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056696-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 15 2025 15:21:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056696-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-01T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-13T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007y0HFMAY&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £240,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056696-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056696-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T16:21:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework agreement can be extended for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5065 BAS - Gateway Agent for Cape Town",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056696-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056696-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:21:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single supplier framework for the provision of port agency services. Quotations and subsequent purchase orders will be raised as per the framework agreement priced activities schedule.",
"periodRationale": "3 year initial term + option to extend for 1 more calendar year.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BAS requires a gateway agent to act as their representative in Cape Town and carry out operational functions on their behalf, allowing smooth facilitation of the Antarctic season. Assistance is required on some level year-round, with a peak in assistance required during the Halley operational season (early November to mid-February). Assistance includes but is not limited to handling of passengers, cargo handling, storage and shipment, port/vessel handling and procurement. BAS requires agency representative in Cape Town to be available on a 24/7 on call basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007y0HFMAY&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This procurement has not been subject to a preliminary market engagement exercise. UKRI is familiar with the market and products available, and has sufficient knowledge to proceed with the tender process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056696-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T16:21:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059aa1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework agreement can be extended for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-20T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency and similar services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5065 BAS - Gateway Agent for Cape Town",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056696-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056696-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T16:21:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Single supplier framework for the provision of port agency services. Quotations and subsequent purchase orders will be raised as per the framework agreement priced activities schedule.",
"periodRationale": "3 year initial term + option to extend for 1 more calendar year.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "BAS requires a gateway agent to act as their representative in Cape Town and carry out operational functions on their behalf, allowing smooth facilitation of the Antarctic season. Assistance is required on some level year-round, with a peak in assistance required during the Halley operational season (early November to mid-February). Assistance includes but is not limited to handling of passengers, cargo handling, storage and shipment, port/vessel handling and procurement. BAS requires agency representative in Cape Town to be available on a 24/7 on call basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-15T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-01T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007y0HFMAY&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This procurement has not been subject to a preliminary market engagement exercise. UKRI is familiar with the market and products available, and has sufficient knowledge to proceed with the tender process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}