Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
UK Research and Innovation had a requirement to address critical fire compliance issues identified at the STFC Daresbury site. A bespoke, single-sided fire-rated solution was designed and approved to address this, and the work is being delivered by Rhodar Industrial Services Ltd. To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=958848874
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054748 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032458-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 08:26:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032458-2025 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 031770-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032458-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T09:26:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 128332.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153998.86
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:26:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"name": "Rhodar"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5001 Fire stopping services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement to address critical fire compliance issues identified at the STFC Daresbury site. A bespoke, single-sided fire-rated solution was designed and approved to address this, and the work is being delivered by Rhodar Industrial Services Ltd.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=958848874",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01235 446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"name": "Rhodar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Astra Park, Parkside Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sales",
"email": "info@rhodar.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 834 669"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032458-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T09:26:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 128332.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153998.86
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032458-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032458-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:26:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"name": "Rhodar"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5001 Fire stopping services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement to address critical fire compliance issues identified at the STFC Daresbury site. A bespoke, single-sided fire-rated solution was designed and approved to address this, and the work is being delivered by Rhodar Industrial Services Ltd.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=958848874",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01235 446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"name": "Rhodar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Astra Park, Parkside Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sales",
"email": "info@rhodar.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 834 669"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031770-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T10:05:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054748",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 128332.38,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 153998.86
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031770-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031770-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T10:05:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"name": "Rhodar"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-24T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-24T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-5001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-5001 Fire stopping services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UK Research and Innovation had a requirement to address critical fire compliance issues identified at the STFC Daresbury site. A bespoke, single-sided fire-rated solution was designed and approved to address this, and the work is being delivered by Rhodar Industrial Services Ltd.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957160696",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement is justified as a direct award to Rhodar Ltd due to the unique technical and operational requirements of the project, combined with a critical time constraint. Competing the work would risk unacceptable delays, cost increases, and reputational harm to UKRI.\nRhodar is the only supplier able to deliver the bespoke 12m fire-rated wall (fire stopping service) due to access constraints and the specialist design already approved.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "STFCProcurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01235 446553"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"name": "Rhodar",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS11 5SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C, Astra Park, Parkside Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDY-7891-BHYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sales",
"email": "info@rhodar.co.uk",
"telephone": "0800 834 669"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}