Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The aim of this procurement is to contract with a supplier to provide the servicing, maintenance, technical support and breakdown cover for ISIS Science and Technology Facilities Council’s (STFC) UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply) and generators located at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056658 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066646-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 20 2025 10:45:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066646-2025 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 062078-2025 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | tender | 043158-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066646-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:45:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056658",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a supplier to provide the servicing, maintenance, technical support and breakdown cover for ISIS Science and Technology Facilities Council’s (STFC) UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply) and generators located at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 1FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Hermitage Park, Harts Farm Way, Havant, Hampshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pandigroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pandigroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 115100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 Years. [2+2 Contract]"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year Optional Extension [2+2 Contract]"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:45:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066646-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-20T11:45:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056658",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a supplier to provide the servicing, maintenance, technical support and breakdown cover for ISIS Science and Technology Facilities Council’s (STFC) UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply) and generators located at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 1FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Hermitage Park, Harts Farm Way, Havant, Hampshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pandigroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pandigroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 115100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138120
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 Years. [2+2 Contract]"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year Optional Extension [2+2 Contract]"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-20T11:45:19+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062078-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-03T11:50:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056658",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 115100,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138120
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 2 Years. [2+2 Contract]"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2 Year Optional Extension [2+2 Contract]"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "062078-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062078-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-03T11:50:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4899",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a supplier to provide the servicing, maintenance, technical support and breakdown cover for ISIS Science and Technology Facilities Council’s (STFC) UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply) and generators located at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "STFC Procurement",
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "01793442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"name": "P&I Generators Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Havant",
"postalCode": "PO9 1FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1, Hermitage Park, Harts Farm Way, Havant, Hampshire,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://pandigroup.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGNV-7218-ZTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@pandigroup.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043158-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-25T14:12:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056658",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056658",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension of 2 Years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "UKRI-4899 Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "UKRI-4899 Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical inclusive of social value (10%)"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4899 UPS & Generator Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043158-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043158-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-25T14:12:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a supplier to provide the servicing, maintenance, technical support and breakdown cover for ISIS Science and Technology Facilities Council’s (STFC) UPS (Uninterruptable Power Supply) and generators located at Rutherford Appleton Laboratory.",
"riskDetails": "Failure to meet KPIs could jeopardise the performance of the contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-13T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity please click here: https://ukri2.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_ContractPage?SearchType=Projects&uid=a1MQH000004QxgT2AS&searchStr=&sortStr=Recently+Published&page=1&filters=&County= Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stfcprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+441793 442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The specification used in this procurement was consistent with previous iterations and did not undergo any material changes. As such, the requirements were clearly defined, and the procurement process followed a proven and effective approach. The procurement was conducted within a well-understood and stable market, which significantly reduced the risk of unforeseen outcomes."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}