Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 75% of the total weighted score. (75%)
Price — 15% of the total weighted score. (15%)
Social Value — 10% of the total weighted score. (10%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
Participate on ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com ↗External submission platform
The British Antarctic Survey has a Mobile Crane at the rear that has been on site for over 20 years and coming to the end of its service life and we are looking to replace this machine during the 2025-2026 financial year. The Tracked Crane is used around Rothera Station in the Antarctic and will never travel more than a 2km radius to support general lifting operations around station such as relocation of general cargo on the rear deck, launch a recover small boats for boating operations and used as a MEWP (with attached personnel basket) for antenna maintenance around station. This machine will not be deployed outside of Rothera station local area, Export to Antarctica outside of EU emissions regulations.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical/Quality — 75% of the total weighted score. (75%)
Price — 15% of the total weighted score. (15%)
Social Value — 10% of the total weighted score. (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane (42414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 875 | 4 median · 68.5 average (181 of 875 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (191 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 97 | 1 median · 5.3 average (3 of 97 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 97 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05999a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056283-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 12 2025 14:30:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056283-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-12T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-28T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-07T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007wOPKMA2&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Sept 2025 | tender | 056283-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056283-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T15:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority may extend the contract for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "75% of the total weighted score."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "15% of the total weighted score."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% of the total weighted score."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T15:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Antarctic Survey has a Mobile Crane at the rear that has been on site for over 20 years and coming to the end of its service life and we are looking to replace this machine during the 2025-2026 financial year. The Tracked Crane is used around Rothera Station in the Antarctic and will never travel more than a 2km radius to support general lifting operations around station such as relocation of general cargo on the rear deck, launch a recover small boats for boating operations and used as a MEWP (with attached personnel basket) for antenna maintenance around station. This machine will not be deployed outside of Rothera station local area, Export to Antarctica outside of EU emissions regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-12T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007wOPKMA2&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+4401793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This procurement has not been subject to a preliminary market engagement exercise. UKRI is familiar with the market and products available, and has sufficient knowledge to proceed with the tender process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056283-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-12T15:30:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05999a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contracting authority may extend the contract for an additional 1 calendar year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 75,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "75% of the total weighted score."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "15% of the total weighted score."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10% of the total weighted score."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-09T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4880 BAS - Tracked mobile knuckle boom crane",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056283-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056283-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-12T15:30:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The British Antarctic Survey has a Mobile Crane at the rear that has been on site for over 20 years and coming to the end of its service life and we are looking to replace this machine during the 2025-2026 financial year. The Tracked Crane is used around Rothera Station in the Antarctic and will never travel more than a 2km radius to support general lifting operations around station such as relocation of general cargo on the rear deck, launch a recover small boats for boating operations and used as a MEWP (with attached personnel basket) for antenna maintenance around station. This machine will not be deployed outside of Rothera station local area, Export to Antarctica outside of EU emissions regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-12T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-28T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukri2--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a1MTm000007wOPKMA2&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fukri2.lightning.force.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "nercprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+4401793442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This procurement has not been subject to a preliminary market engagement exercise. UKRI is familiar with the market and products available, and has sufficient knowledge to proceed with the tender process."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}