Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all planned, preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive, remedial & project works to LTHW boiler servicing (gas and oil) and gas tightness testing services at the following STFC sites: - The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL) - The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire - The Cosener’s House in Abingdon We are looking to contract with a specialist maintenance service provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services. The scope of work includes: The inspection, maintenance, and servicing of non-domestic gas-fired hot water boilers, in accordance with BS 6644:2011 and relevant safety standards PPM servicing of all contract categories and assets within the asset list which may include new and replacement assets To view this notice, please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967376443
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050974 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049091-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 11:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049091-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033164-2025 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | tender | 017720-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049091-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050974",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152241",
"name": "Lowe and Oliver"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4738 Boiler Servicing - Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all planned, preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive, remedial & project works to LTHW boiler servicing (gas and oil) and gas tightness testing services at the following STFC sites:\n- The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL)\n- The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire\n- The Cosener’s House in Abingdon\nWe are looking to contract with a specialist maintenance service provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services.\nThe scope of work includes: \nThe inspection, maintenance, and servicing of non-domestic gas-fired hot water boilers, in accordance with BS 6644:2011 and relevant safety standards\nPPM servicing of all contract categories and assets within the asset list which may include new and replacement assets\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967376443",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152241",
"name": "Lowe and Oliver",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumnor Road, Wootton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152241",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@loweoliver.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865 322200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 251525.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 301830.39
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049091-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049091-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "967376886",
"title": "Criterion 1"
},
{
"id": "967376887",
"title": "Criterion 2"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049091-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T12:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050974",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152241",
"name": "Lowe and Oliver"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4738 Boiler Servicing - Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all planned, preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive, remedial & project works to LTHW boiler servicing (gas and oil) and gas tightness testing services at the following STFC sites:\n- The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL)\n- The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire\n- The Cosener’s House in Abingdon\nWe are looking to contract with a specialist maintenance service provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services.\nThe scope of work includes: \nThe inspection, maintenance, and servicing of non-domestic gas-fired hot water boilers, in accordance with BS 6644:2011 and relevant safety standards\nPPM servicing of all contract categories and assets within the asset list which may include new and replacement assets\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=967376443",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152241",
"name": "Lowe and Oliver",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumnor Road, Wootton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152241",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@loweoliver.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865 322200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 251525.32,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 301830.39
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049091-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049091-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T12:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "967376886",
"title": "Criterion 1"
},
{
"id": "967376887",
"title": "Criterion 2"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033164-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-18T10:05:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050974",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "033164-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033164-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:05:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152241",
"name": "Lowe and Oliver"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-4738",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4738 Boiler Servicing - Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all planned, preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive, remedial & project works to LTHW boiler servicing (gas and oil) and gas tightness testing services at the following STFC sites:\n- The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL)\n- The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire\n- The Cosener’s House in Abingdon\nWe are looking to contract with a specialist maintenance service provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services.\nThe scope of work includes: \nThe inspection, maintenance, and servicing of non-domestic gas-fired hot water boilers, in accordance with BS 6644:2011 and relevant safety standards\nPPM servicing of all contract categories and assets within the asset list which may include new and replacement assets\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=957990370",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152241",
"name": "Lowe and Oliver",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 5JW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cumnor Road, Wootton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152241",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@loweoliver.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1865 322200"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017720-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-29T16:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050974",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 1 year extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Long criteria description"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-06-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50531100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UKRI-4738 Boiler Servicing - Planned Preventative Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 340000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 408000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017720-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017720-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-29T16:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The aim of this procurement is to contract with a specialist supplier to complete all planned, preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive, remedial & project works to LTHW boiler servicing (gas and oil) and gas tightness testing services at the following STFC sites:\n- The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire (RAL)\n- The STFC Chilbolton Observatory in Hampshire\n- The Cosener’s House in Abingdon\nWe are looking to contract with a specialist maintenance service provider who has technical capability to deliver all aspects of the services.\nThe scope of work includes: \nThe inspection, maintenance, and servicing of non-domestic gas-fired hot water boilers, in accordance with BS 6644:2011 and relevant safety standards\nPPM servicing of all contract categories and assets within the asset list which may include new and replacement assets\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Swindon:-Repair-and-maintenance-services-of-boilers./98ZVX9B9N3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/98ZVX9B9N3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-27T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
"telephone": "+44 1793 442000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}