Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
UKRI-4694 SDA Fuel Take Punta Arenas
Petroleum products
fuel
electricity and other sources of energy
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK Research & Innovation: "UKRI-4694 SDA Fuel Take Punta Arenas". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK Research & Innovation | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK Research & Innovation
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK Research & Innovation. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 253 active published awards; 251 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK Research & Innovation | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT | Last source update26 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPetroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8c5 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Award for the purchase of fuel for RRS Sir David Attenborough.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPurchase of Fuel for RRS Sir David AttenboroughContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Mar 2025, 10:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · US$1,045,350
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TSL Shipping and Trading LLC Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract US$1,045,350 · signed 19 Feb 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK Research & Innovation
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1496Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationalePublic Contract Regulations 2015, Reg 32 (5) (c) supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market applies to the award of this contract. |