← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Nov 2024

What is being bought

Novera qubit system and additional qubit chips - an integrated system consisting of multiple sub-systems

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Super computer 30211100

Lot details

Lot 1

The equipment being purchased is the “Novera” - a packaged 9-qubit device plus mounting tower, and all wiring and components required below a dilution fridge base plate. This product is an integrated system consisting of multiple sub-systems: -Qubit chips (QuICs) packaged in a custom PCB with SMPM connector interface. -Cryogenic RF cables to interface the qubit package to the dilution fridge SMA coaxial wiring. -RF components required for signal conditioning including low pass filters, circulators, isolators, directional couplers. These are specialist RF components compatible with cryogenic operation. -Parametric amplifiers for qubit readout (TWPAs) – these are quantum limited amplifiers specified to be compatible with the qubit readout frequencies and fabricated by the supplier themselves. -A tower with magnetic shields to mount the qubit package and RF components to the dilution fridge. -The whole system supports interfacing up to 72 signals between the package and dilution fridge Also included are packaged qubit chips with a variety of coupling types and layouts: a 5-qubit uncoupled test chip, a 2-qubit test chip a 9-qubit test chip, and an 8-qubit device. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 10
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Super computer (30211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14131.5 median · 3.8 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIn alignment with Regulation 32, UKRI STFC have awarded a Single Source Action (SSA) due to absence of competition for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips

Statusactive
Value£500,000

038586-2024-2

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c11a
Latest release ID038586-2024
Latest release timestampFri Nov 29 2024 12:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Nov 2024award, contract038586-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T12:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c11a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-UKRI-4500-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131609",
          "name": "Rigetti & Co. Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131610",
          "name": "Rigetti and Co LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c11a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The equipment being purchased is the “Novera” - a packaged 9-qubit device plus mounting tower, and all wiring and components required below a dilution fridge base plate. This product is an integrated system consisting of multiple sub-systems:\n-Qubit chips (QuICs) packaged in a custom PCB with SMPM connector interface.\n-Cryogenic RF cables to interface the qubit package to the dilution fridge SMA coaxial wiring.\n-RF components required for signal conditioning including low pass filters, circulators, isolators, directional couplers. These are specialist RF components compatible with cryogenic operation.\n-Parametric amplifiers for qubit readout (TWPAs) – these are quantum limited amplifiers specified to be compatible with the qubit readout frequencies and fabricated by the supplier themselves.\n-A tower with magnetic shields to mount the qubit package and RF components to the dilution fridge.\n-The whole system supports interfacing up to 72 signals between the package and dilution fridge\nAlso included are packaged qubit chips with a variety of coupling types and layouts: a 5-qubit uncoupled test chip, a 2-qubit test chip a 9-qubit test chip, and an 8-qubit device. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Novera qubit system and additional qubit chips - an integrated system consisting of multiple sub-systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Super computer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In alignment with Regulation 32, UKRI STFC have awarded a Single Source Action (SSA) due to absence of competition for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Lyon",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131609",
      "name": "Rigetti & Co. Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Berkeley",
        "postalCode": "94710",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "775 Heinz Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10513037",
        "legalName": "Rigetti & Co. Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131610",
      "name": "Rigetti and Co LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Fremont",
        "postalCode": "94538",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "47430 Seabridge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Rigetti and Co LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131611",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1ET Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-UKRI-4500-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038586-2024-UKRI-4500-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038586-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=905418160\n GO Reference: GO-20241129-PRO-28713552",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Nov 2024 · 038586-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038586-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-29T12:05:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c11a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-UKRI-4500-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131609",
          "name": "Rigetti & Co. Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-131610",
          "name": "Rigetti and Co LLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c11a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The equipment being purchased is the “Novera” - a packaged 9-qubit device plus mounting tower, and all wiring and components required below a dilution fridge base plate. This product is an integrated system consisting of multiple sub-systems:\n-Qubit chips (QuICs) packaged in a custom PCB with SMPM connector interface.\n-Cryogenic RF cables to interface the qubit package to the dilution fridge SMA coaxial wiring.\n-RF components required for signal conditioning including low pass filters, circulators, isolators, directional couplers. These are specialist RF components compatible with cryogenic operation.\n-Parametric amplifiers for qubit readout (TWPAs) – these are quantum limited amplifiers specified to be compatible with the qubit readout frequencies and fabricated by the supplier themselves.\n-A tower with magnetic shields to mount the qubit package and RF components to the dilution fridge.\n-The whole system supports interfacing up to 72 signals between the package and dilution fridge\nAlso included are packaged qubit chips with a variety of coupling types and layouts: a 5-qubit uncoupled test chip, a 2-qubit test chip a 9-qubit test chip, and an 8-qubit device. Additional information: The term and conditions relating to this purchase are provided in the Contract, which matches the Contract number cited in the narrative to this Purchase Order and are specific to this Contract. Where the Contract number is not so cited, then our standard terms and conditions will apply which are available at :- https://www.ukri.org/wp-content/uploads/2023/01/UKRI-090123-ProcurementContractData-2658-December2022.pdf",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Novera qubit system and additional qubit chips - an integrated system consisting of multiple sub-systems",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Super computer"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "In alignment with Regulation 32, UKRI STFC have awarded a Single Source Action (SSA) due to absence of competition for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119633",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UK Research and Innovation, Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Lyon",
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131609",
      "name": "Rigetti & Co. Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Berkeley",
        "postalCode": "94710",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "775 Heinz Ave"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10513037",
        "legalName": "Rigetti & Co. Inc"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131610",
      "name": "Rigetti and Co LLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "locality": "Fremont",
        "postalCode": "94538",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "47430 Seabridge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Rigetti and Co LLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131611",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1ET Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "STFCprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-UKRI-4500-1",
      "title": "UKRI-4500 Novera System and Additional Chips",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038586-2024-UKRI-4500-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "038586-2024-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038586-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=905418160\n GO Reference: GO-20241129-PRO-28713552",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}