← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

UKRI-4478 - DEVSECOPS REVIEW

Buyer: UK Research & Innovation →

BuyerUK Research & Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jan 2025

What is being bought

DEVSECOPS REVIEW OF IUK PLATFORMS

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services 72150000

Lot details

Lot 1

Review and development of DevSecOps platforms. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 100
Criterion 1 — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services (72150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer161 median · 1.3 average (15 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI7411 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count)2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier was the only option for technical compatibility
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000954-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£798,257

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cf5b
Latest release ID000954-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 10 2025 19:05:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jan 2025award, contract000954-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T19:05:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000954-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134747",
          "name": "Control Plane Limited:"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Review and development of DevSecOps platforms. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made\navailable within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4478 - DEVSECOPS REVIEW",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DEVSECOPS REVIEW OF IUK PLATFORMS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier was the only option for technical compatibility",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "RESEARCH"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CORPORATE PROCUREMENT",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134747",
      "name": "Control Plane Limited:",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10964729",
        "legalName": "Control Plane Limited:"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000954-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 798257,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000954-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=916243198\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29099108",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jan 2025 · 000954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-10T19:05:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000954-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-134747",
          "name": "Control Plane Limited:"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-4478",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Review and development of DevSecOps platforms. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made\navailable within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: Procurement contract (transparency) data – UKRI",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "UKRI-4478 - DEVSECOPS REVIEW",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DEVSECOPS REVIEW OF IUK PLATFORMS",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier was the only option for technical compatibility",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1496",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "RESEARCH"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research & Innovation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CORPORATE PROCUREMENT",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1793298902"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134747",
      "name": "Control Plane Limited:",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10964729",
        "legalName": "Control Plane Limited:"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000954-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 798257,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000954-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=916243198\n GO Reference: GO-2025110-PRO-29099108",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}